1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filios habemus."

"Filios habemus."

Translation:We have sons.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


tyaun1

Can someone explain to me pretty please when you use filios/filli, is it dependent on case/Direct object kinda thing? Thanks !


Moopish

It is dependent on case, yes.

If 'the sons' are the subject of the sentence (the ones doing the 'action') then filii is used (the verb will also be in a 3rd person plural form).

filios will be used when 'the sons' are the direct object (the ones being directly 'affected' by the verb). In this sentence, filios is used since they are 'had'. The verb ending of habemus tells us that 'we' are the subject.


SuzanneNussbaum

We can think of it as the difference between THEY the sons ( = filii), serving as the subject of a verb (the ones who do something, or are something); and THEM the sons ( = filios), serving as the object (of the verb: direct object; or of certain prepositions). We SEE them, we LOVE them, we HELP them, etc., are all examples of "filios" (them, the sons) used as a direct object.


Ashley316269

filii is nominative (subject) filios is accusative (direct object) habemus (we have) indicates that "we" is the subject, so to complete the thought, you need a direct object, which makes it filios. Filius is second declension masculine.


SyedMoheel

What would be the accusative form of son(singular)?


DiaaV

The audio sounds like pilios and it accepted my writing that word without noting anything being wrong. I reported it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.