"Turbae hispanice loquuntur."

Translation:The crowds speak Spanish.

September 5, 2019

4 Comments


thenino85

So, just to be clear, is this one of those cases where a deponent verb takes an ablative as an object? Or am I completely mangling the grammar here?

September 5, 2019

karasu4

There is no ablative here. Hispanice is an adverb. That's the common way to put it when describing 'how' someone speaks (tacite - quietly, celeriter - quickly, etc.), or in what langauge.

Latine loquimur - We speak Latin.

September 5, 2019

teacon7

It's an adverb. if you like, a literal translation could be: "The crowds speak Spanishly"

September 13, 2019

LouiviVeterus

Or 'The crowds speak with Spanish'.

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.