1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Turbae hispanice loquuntur."

"Turbae hispanice loquuntur."

Translation:The crowds speak Spanish.

September 5, 2019

27 Comments


domsalazar0

Since Latin was around long before Spanish, how do they have a Latin word for Spanish?


-Copernicus-

"Hispanice" technically isn't a word for the language Spanish. It's derived from the name "Hispania," which was the name for the general region of Spain in Roman times. "Hispanice" is the ablative form of the adjective "hispanicus" and so means something like "in a Hispania-ish manner."

So the sentence more literally says "They speak in a Hispania-ish manner," which we can in modern day understand to be "in Spanish." (But of course their language would not have been Spanish in Roman times.)


Azim6102

Hispania refered broadly to the Iberian peninsula.


9ePG2

Latin was widely used until the 18th century.


Jiggawhy

Why did it stop?


Ulysses2018

psittacus ebrius linguam latinam interficit


Theo639847

Because the powerful nations of the eighteenth century wanted to use their own language and could force other nations to use them.


SyedMoheel

couldn't it also be " The Spanish crowds speak"?


-Copernicus-

No, the "-e" is an adverb ending. Your sentence would be "Turbae hispanicae loquuntur."


JustinMast4

So technically is this "loquimur" verb considered intransitive? I just don't understand how this verb functions grammatically.


-Copernicus-

Yes, "loquuntur" is intransitive here ("to talk/speak"). "Hispanice" is an adverb derived from the adjective "hispanicus" ("Spanish"), so this sentence is literally "The crowds speak in a Spanish/Spain-like manner."


thenino85

So, just to be clear, is this one of those cases where a deponent verb takes an ablative as an object? Or am I completely mangling the grammar here?


karasu4

There is no ablative here. Hispanice is an adverb. That's the common way to put it when describing 'how' someone speaks (tacite - quietly, celeriter - quickly, etc.), or in what langauge.

Latine loquimur - We speak Latin.


bonnythedog

Which is the correct case for loquor:

lingua Latina loquimur?

or:

linguae Latinae loquimur?


PeterScham1

Neither of those because adverbs do not have cases. Latine is an adverb from the adjective Latinus, -a, -um meaning "latinly".

If you really wanted to use that phrase it could be: In lingua Latina loquimur.

"We speak in the Latin tongue."

In + ablative.

Or more biblically: In linguis loquimur.

"We speak in tongues."


bonnythedog

Brilliant! Thanks. Worth waiting for...! :)


teacon7

It's an adverb. if you like, a literal translation could be: "The crowds speak Spanishly"


LouiviVeterus

Or 'The crowds speak with Spanish'.


CarlJohans19

So why doesn't "The Spanish crowd speaks." Work?


Moopish

hispanice ('in the Spanish way') is an adverb not an adjective.

turbae and loquuntur are plural forms not singular ('crowds speak' not 'crowd speaks').


CarlJohans19

Makes sense! Thanks!


MarkK140481

gamee playing nonsense no wonder nobody has been here in a year


RaulARomoE

It should be "Hispanice"


HighprinceVader

Most languages don't capitalize names of languages


PERCE_NEIGE

Especially Latin, that capitalized nothing, (or everything).


MerkApt1

They were shouting 24/7

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.