1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid nos facimus?"

"Quid nos facimus?"

Translation:What are we doing?

September 5, 2019

8 Comments


tyaun1

Se pode dizer tambem 'quid facimus' o é necessario dizer o pronome ?

Could you also say quid facimus, or is latin unlike other romance languages, where you have to say the pronoun?


Ululare

You can leave it out.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not every Romance languages can drop the pronoun, it's not the case in French.


SimonRusht1

What do we do? OK?


ungringoperdido

Was c before an 'i' or an 'e' really a hard k-sound? Or could it have been an s-sound?


mahdaeng

Someone correct me if I'm mistaken (I'm new to Latin), but it is my understanding that the classical Latin pronunciation of "c" is always "k". In later ecclesiastical Latin, "c+e" and "c+i" would become "ch+e" and "ch+i", respectively. It remains that way in Italian, and a similar effect is found in Spanish, but with those combinations becoming "th+e" and "th+i" in Spain, and "s+e" and "s+i" in Mexico.


DavidRezende

You're right, in Classical Roman Latin the letter C was always pronounced with a hard /k/ sound. The Romance Languages went through phonetic changes which made so that, nowadays, the letter C has a soft /s/ sound in combination with E and I in Portuguese and Latin American dialects of Spanish, for example. Ecclesiatical Latin has that /t͡ʃ/ ("ch" sound) before E and I because it's based on Italian phonetics.


Syfogidas

this guy pronounces every 'i' as an 'e'....

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.