1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid habeo?"

"Quid habeo?"

Translation:What do I have?

September 5, 2019

12 Comments


Duacongai

I thought this means "How am I"?


Gooberbobber

Nope, in this context, habeo is translated literally: the 1st person singular of "to have".


Heather.Shaw

Think the problem is that this is in 'Greetings'. What do I have is a strange greeting but we've been asking how is x doing over and over.


Lorenzoboomin

I think duolingo has this one wrong


Gooberbobber

Nope, in this context, habeo is translated literally: the 1st person singular of "to have".


Peter216261

"Quid habeo in sinus meus?" --Bilbo Baggins


Abie601625

What is sinus in latin?


Franklinch191953

Which part of speech is 'habeo'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.