1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My student lives in the city…

"My student lives in the city."

Translation:Discipula mea in urbe habitat.

September 5, 2019

23 Comments


PaulDeming

How are we supposed to determine that it is a female student? From the English there is no indication of gender.


Ululare

Both genders should be accepted, if not report, but they still have to choose one of them to show as the main translation. In this case it happens to be the female variant...


Andreas1974

I guess the same sentence is used in different questions, leading to this same forum page, but the question I got had everything but the first word pre-typed: "__ mea in urbe habitat." "Mea" indicates female. It would have been (Discipulus) "meus" for a male student.


Shicklegruber

What the heck? Masculine should be accepted too!


4kidsandacat

I put discipulus meus and was corrected to feminine


SammySeventeenth

how tf was I supposed to know we were talking about a female student?


Ingrid212446

Still not corrected.


Colleen289785

I did not know if the student was male or female.


nerguy_pablo

Where is the "my answer should be wrong" report option? I clearly mistook (by reading it improperly) the task for plural instead of singular. "Discipuli mei in urbe habitant" clearly should not be accepted as a typo here, but I cannot report it, hence my comment.


NetAndyCz

I am so glad that they allow typos here, I so hated French course where many typos (and little mistakes) were not accepted.


AncientSongDan

What should be the correct using the masculine ?


AUSXmasCarol

Nothing in the English sentence indicated that "my student" was female.


1iUp25nV

"In urbe discipula mea habitat" This word order is correct. Please review.


MariaStonewall

I put "discipula mea in urbe habitat"


Ralf133252

I guess the a in mea signes the female ?!


Moopish

Mea can be a feminine form, but it can also be neuter. You also have to consider the noun it is with.

discipula mea -> my student: mea is feminine since it agrees with discipula (which is feminine)

vestimenta mea -> my clothes: mea is neuter here since vestimenta is neuter.


NateDog6174

I almost wonder if it’s “implied” that the sentence is talking about a woman, because there is a woman picture associated with this sentence every time it come up.


Lucretius6

Isn't "urbe" just as good as "in urbe"?


Andreas1974

Do you mean dropping the preposition "in" and using ablative case, as for city names? That does not seem to be a good idea for the word city, urbe.

Wikipeady reads: "There are a few nouns that use the locative instead of a preposition: domus becomes domī (at home), rūs becomes rūrī (in the country), humus becomes humī (on the ground), militia becomes militiae (in military service, in the field), and focus becomes focī (at the hearth; at the center of the community). " https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case


Lucretius6

Yes, the locative case. I thought it's expected with "habitat", as another question required "eboraci" instead of "in eboraco". But you're right, "urbs" is probably not one of those words taking the locative, while "eboracum" explicitly is (according to wikipedia).


Alessio242460

Why didn't "Mihi discipuli in urbe habitant" get accepted? Is using possessive wrong here?


Moopish

Mihi is not a possessive except in a dative of possession construction which requires the verb esse (e.g. Nomen mihi est Marcus).

Instead the possessive adjective meus, mea, meum (mea here) is used.


Alessio242460

Oh, that's interesting. I totally got that part wrong, thank you :)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.