1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Poeta est in via."

"Poeta est in via."

Translation:The poet is in the street.

September 5, 2019

6 Comments


Thkgk

The preposition "in" with the abl case can mean: 1. in, on, at (space) 2. within (time) 3. in accordance with/regard to/the case of. In this case "on/in the street" and "on the road" are valid translations.


Theo639847

why can't we say: in the street is a poet? The problem with saying "The poet is in the street", is the suggestion that we know this poet already, that we had mentioned him before.


kaet

A poet is in the street would be more normal English word order.


MarkErdman

Look out, Cinna!


Adriano_Araujo89

Why don't accept "poet is in the street" without the "THE"?


BarryLord1

English requires "the" in this case. No native speaker would say "poet is in the street".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.