1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus studies and writes…

"Stephanus studies and writes."

Translation:Stephanus studet et scribit.

September 5, 2019

29 Comments


CannedMan

The better answer would be ‘Stephānus studet et scribit.’ One should not get a warning about accents when correctly including them; it should be the other way around. There was no way to flag this.


Queen102482

I only started learning latin amd i get it like puella scribit The girl writes i love this app so much that now i know who to speak Korean so help full this app i love it


BrendenKel8

So duo doesn't take word order into account.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Of course it does. Latin word order is merely flexible. It is not a chaotic free-for-all. Also, the course contributors need to manually enter all of the different answer possibilities for each prompt individually. They need to draw the line somewhere.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What's that supposed to mean? The fact that the Latin course is in beta testing right now has nothing to do with it. This is just how Duolingo works behind the scenes.


RicardoJef3

How is the real pronunciation of -PH in latin


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Aspirated P, not F.


CannedMan

As in up hill.


BrightLord_

That's not that simple. The pronunciation changed with the ages. Originally it was probably aspirated P as other commenters suggest, but, to my knowledge, you will never hear this kind of pronunciation in the later "ecclesiastic" latin. Anyway, I'm not an expert of Latin phonology, so just keep in mind that the "real" pronunciation depends on the period you are considering.


LucaBiriga

I believe my answer "stephanus studiat scribitque" should be accepted. thanks.


CannedMan

There is no verb form like studiat. It could be stūdet or stūdat, depending on context; in this context, it would be stūdet. Furthermore, -que is in fact accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to leave suggestions for the course contributors. They do not monitor these fora, which are just for fellow learners to help each other.

If you write "Stephanus studet scribitque" and it is marked wrong, you need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted." However, if they are not teaching -que at this early point in the lessons, then don't expect to see it get added anytime soon.


MatasVivia

Steppanoose stüdet et skrreebeet


mizinamo

Would it be acceptable to write Stephanus studet atque scribit. ?


KempNorth1

Verbs are supposed to be at the end of the sentence unless conjunction is in the middle(it, and, etc.). Also, word order mainly does not matter, so another answer could be Stephanus scribit et studet, though for some reason this does not work.


Brodie.Hargiss

There was no reason to falsely mark "Stephanus scribit et studet", duolingo needs to have word order flexibility.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Never change the order of lists. If you're asked for "X and Y", don't flip it around to "Y and X". It has nothing to do with the relative flexibility of the grammar.

Maintaining the answer databases is a big enough job as it is. Don't try to put even more work on the course contributors.


Brodie.Hargiss

Actually, to correct you, Latin allows flexible word order. It really doesn't matter where you should put the words, as long as they have the correct case endings. Also, if you're going to create a course they should do it correct. Plus, this has been out for 5 months, I would have expected them to create flexible word order.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For pedagogical purposes, as well as keeping the workload on the volunteer course contributors reasonable, "X and Y" is to remain "X and Y" and never flipped to "Y and X". As I said, it has nothing to do with the relative flexibility of Latin's syntax. Don't accidentally teach yourself that X means Y.

Also, do not confuse "relatively flexible" with "anything goes". Yes, declensions help make sense of things, but there is still a standard default syntax (which is how linguists are able to classify Latin as a primarily SOV language, for example), and there are things that no one will ever say. For example:

coquit gustat studet bibit scribit pingit pater frater magistra mater magister soror et et et sed sed in urbe in California in Italia domi Romae Bostoniae garum vinum

Who is doing what where?


Brodie.Hargiss

First off, if you think that I was saying x = y then you're really simple minded. Second, studet and scribit are different things. Also, I am in a Latin class and I am learning 9th grade Latin so...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you translate "X and Y" as "Y and X", then the program will think you are translating it the wrong way. There is no need to insult me. There are things human instructors can do that computer programs cannot. Do not put unreasonable demands on the volunteer course contributors.


julianiskrause

studet and scribit should be allowed to be switched because in latin, order wouldn't matter too much if the verbs are just switched around HERE. yes i am completely aware of problems that could occur if one were to just carelessly switch words around because some words DO need to be next to each other in order to link with gender, number, and case later on, but two verbs being switched here doesn't matter


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When doing translation exercises, it is never a good idea to translate "X and Y" as "Y and X" because then it thinks you believe X means Y and Y means X.


Munchificator

This is kind of sad, simply how they have done latin. In latin, word order does not matter; you can speak whichever words first or last, because of the way latin uses word endings. In the course word order matters, which is false.


CannedMan

As has been pointed out in numerous replies by Rae.F, myself and many others, your claim is simply wrong. Not only does changing word order change which parts of the utterance are stressed, but they can sometimes completely change its meaning. Further:

  • Prepositions are, except in joined words such as mēcum, tēcum, immediately in front of the word they modify.
  • In yes/no questions, the verb modified by -ne is fronted.
  • Adjectives are generally preferred postpositional to their noun.
  • Verbs are generally preferred sentence final.
  • Relative clauses are preferred immediately after what they modify; this shows their adjectival function.

Latin writers themselves were acutely aware of this, for which I refer you to Quintilian, as I have to others making the same claim.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Completely free word order is a myth. The very term "free word order" is a misnomer. Latin syntax is relatively flexible, but it still has rules. It is not a chaotic free-for-all.


apopetrus70135

Im stack. It doesn't accept the correct answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you copy and paste exactly what you are typing, we might be able to provide some insights.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.