1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Would you like olives?"

"Would you like olives?"

Translation:Velisne olivas?

September 5, 2019

10 Comments


mklint16

Can someone explain the difference between olivas and olivae to me? Much appreciated!!


Andreas1974

"Olivas" is accusative of plural olivae.


CaliforniaNorma

Just reported word order should not be an issue. They rejected the reverse, Olivas velisne, several times before I gave up.


JeanneMPN

From what I understand, Velisne must come first. It is a verb made into a question word by the addition of -ne, and so must be at the beginning of the sentence--one of the few exceptions.


AlexHeiman1

order doesn't matter for olivas and velis, but -ne is an addition to the first word of a sentence to make it a yes or no question. This means either "olivasne velis" (essentialy are olives what you want) or "velisne olivas" (would you like olives) is correct. Word order doesn't change the definitions of the sentence, but it does change emphasis.


Andreas1974

It seems to me that sometimes a certain word order is preferred over another, even if it would be understood. I don't know about velisne. Do you have a source of classical Latin where velisne is last in the question?


Letzart

Velitisne and velisne should be both right.


StephenHoy1

Would "olivasne velis" have a different translation?


CaliforniaNorma

-ne attaches to verbs


Ethan147086

Several uncapitalized sentences in this lesson

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.