1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer mögen die Schuhe."

"Die Männer mögen die Schuhe."

Translation:The men like the shoes.

April 20, 2013

13 Comments


DPGriffin

Is it just me or did "Schuhe" sound more like "Schule?"


LadyRapunzel

Nope, it's not just you.


LukazRhan

And six other people.


Arramu

Earlier I got "die frau mag.." where like is said as mag but here they use mögen. Why is it spelled differently, or is it another word?


nezurec

"Die Frau" is singular (the [one] woman) while "die Männer" is plural (the [several/many] men". You may be confused because "die" is the definite article for both singular feminine nouns and plural (of any gender) nouns. In this particular case you can also tell from the nouns themselves ("Frau" is singular, while the plural form is "Frauen"; "Männer" is the plural form of "Mann") but in all cases the verb is declined differently for singular vs plural subjects -- (he/she/it) mag Katzen, (they) mögen Katzen -- so even for verbs that don't change in their plural form, the verb tells you if it's plural.


daniel

I haven't practiced in a while, heard 'Mannen,' and typed that in. The text correcting me just said "Be careful not to confuse 'Männer' with 'Mannen'!"

Seems like a common mistake if they have this message, but what is the difference?


-Herbstzeitlose-

That's the standard message for when you use the wrong word.

That said, I found this on Wiktionary:
The plural Mannen is rare and poetic. It means a group of men, usually soldiers, under the command or leadership of somebody, e.g. Cäsars Mannen "Caesar's men". It is sometimes heard in sports jargon, e.g. Die Mannen von Trainer XY "Coach XY's men".


wataya

Short answer: always use 'Männer'. 'Mannen' sounds very archaic.


Sjodni

Why ist Schuhe plural here? how do we know?


[deactivated user]

    The shoe = der Schuh. The shoes = die Schuhe.


Sjodni

    Got it. Danke schön.


    [deactivated user]

      Bitte schön.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.