"Die Männer mögen die Schuhe."

Translation:The men like the shoes.

April 20, 2013

13 Comments


DPGriffin

Is it just me or did "Schuhe" sound more like "Schule?"

November 12, 2014

LadyRapunzel

Nope, it's not just you.

January 19, 2015

LukazRhan

And six other people.

June 2, 2016

Woodvalex

make that 7

June 5, 2016

Arramu

Earlier I got "die frau mag.." where like is said as mag but here they use mögen. Why is it spelled differently, or is it another word?

May 11, 2015

nezurec

"Die Frau" is singular (the [one] woman) while "die Männer" is plural (the [several/many] men". You may be confused because "die" is the definite article for both singular feminine nouns and plural (of any gender) nouns. In this particular case you can also tell from the nouns themselves ("Frau" is singular, while the plural form is "Frauen"; "Männer" is the plural form of "Mann") but in all cases the verb is declined differently for singular vs plural subjects -- (he/she/it) mag Katzen, (they) mögen Katzen -- so even for verbs that don't change in their plural form, the verb tells you if it's plural.

November 17, 2015

daniel

I haven't practiced in a while, heard 'Mannen,' and typed that in. The text correcting me just said "Be careful not to confuse 'Männer' with 'Mannen'!"

Seems like a common mistake if they have this message, but what is the difference?

April 20, 2013

Krueckauer

That's the standard message for when you use the wrong word.

That said, I found this on Wiktionary:
The plural Mannen is rare and poetic. It means a group of men, usually soldiers, under the command or leadership of somebody, e.g. Cäsars Mannen "Caesar's men". It is sometimes heard in sports jargon, e.g. Die Mannen von Trainer XY "Coach XY's men".

April 20, 2013

wataya

Short answer: always use 'Männer'. 'Mannen' sounds very archaic.

April 20, 2013

Sjodni

Why ist Schuhe plural here? how do we know?

February 3, 2015

bleurabbit7

The shoe = der Schuh. The shoes = die Schuhe.

February 21, 2015

Sjodni

Got it. Danke schön.

February 22, 2015

bleurabbit7

Bitte schön.

February 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.