1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Our temple is the best."

"Our temple is the best."

Translation:Templum nostrum est optimum.

September 5, 2019

5 Comments


bibacchant

would templum nostrum optimum est also be correct?


karasu4

Yes, and it would even be more natural, with est at the end.


PauloChen2

Apparently, the owl thinks so, since that order was accepted (12 January 2020).


AfonsoWang

why not "templum noster"?


Talos_the_Cat

Noster is for masculine singular. Templum is neuter singular and must use nostrum.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.