1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He will play in the evening."

"He will play in the evening."

Translation:वह शाम को खेलेगा।

September 5, 2019

6 Comments


Jnanasundari

what is the difference between khelenga and khelunga?


vinay92

'Khelega' (masculine) and 'Khelegi'(feminine) are the singular second-person forms. You use this form when the person you are talking about is neither yourself nor the person you're talking to.

'Khelunga' (masculine) and 'Khelungi'(feminine) are the singular first-person forms. You use these when you are talking about yourself.

Eg: पीटर क्रिकेट खेलेगा, जूलिया फुटबॉल खेलेगी और मैं हॉकी खेलूंगा - Peter will play cricket, Julia will play soccer and I will play hockey.


Jnanasundari

Thank you Vinay, that explains it well! I had not picked up on the difference in the lessons.


chelei2

Thank you! I was searching for ybis difference and couldnt find it online.


Shubhani_M

Why do we use को instead of में here?


vinay92

Both are possible but शाम को is more common. It's similar to how we have both 'at night' and 'in the night' in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.