"He will play in the evening."

Translation:वह शाम को खेलेगा।

September 5, 2019

3 Comments


Jnanasundari

what is the difference between khelenga and khelunga?

September 5, 2019

vinay92
Mod

'Khelega' (masculine) and 'Khelegi'(feminine) are the singular second-person forms. You use this form when the person you are talking about is neither yourself nor the person you're talking to.

'Khelunga' (masculine) and 'Khelungi'(feminine) are the singular first-person forms. You use these when you are talking about yourself.

Eg: पीटर क्रिकेट खेलेगा, जूलिया फुटबॉल खेलेगी और मैं हॉकी खेलूंगा - Peter will play cricket, Julia will play soccer and I will play hockey.

September 6, 2019

Jnanasundari

Thank you Vinay, that explains it well! I had not picked up on the difference in the lessons.

September 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.