1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My university is in New York…

"My university is in New York City."

Translation:Universitas mea Novi Eboraci est.

September 5, 2019

46 Comments


AxelGrove

Where did the "city" go. I seems that this latinised invention of Novum Eboracum has been extended to comprise "city" as well


PERCE_NEIGE

The "city" is in English. In many languages, "New York" is called New York when it's the city, and New York when it's the state.

To be less ambiguous, in Spanish "ciudad de Nueva York/estado de Nueva York", in French "ville de New York"/"Etat de New York", etc...

"Civitas Novum Eboracum" is also possible to mention in Latin, when ambiguous.
https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novum_Eboracum_(urbs)


John481518

Paris does not equal France. New York City does not equal New York, despite what many people may believe. Those of us who live outside of THE CITY do not appreciate the equivalence. Consider this when visiting the State. The Latin translation is wrong.

I tried to report this, but the only option I had was that it was offensive. And it is, so I reported it as such.


Mujilen

"My university is in New York City." If the Latin sentence which translates this is "Universitas mea Novi Eboraci est", then it is correct. The locative case is only used with names of cities (or of small islands whose names are the same as their main or only city). If you mean "in the state of New York", it should be something like "in civitate Novo Eboraco", the locative case being excluded since it is no city.

But I completely agree with your other remarks.


Daleraka

Man you have the longest list of languages:)


Justin753599

Sooooo I'm still lost on when to use Novum Eboracum or Novi Eboraci ??? And why is it wrong to say Universitas mea in Novi Eboraci est? I'm missing the connection on when "in" is included. Like "Ea Romae habitat." She lives in Rome. Why isn't it "Ea in Romae habitat." ??? The use "in" when they say "Puella in Germania nata est." A girl was born in Germany.


Mujilen

You use the locative, without in because by itself it means "in", with a proper name of town (Romae, Novi Eboraci), and in + ablative in other cases (in urbe, in Germania).


Justin753599

Guess I need to go look up what ablative is vs locative. =) thanks


Annabel2017

Very helpful, thank you.


Eymes1

How do we know when to use the locative instead of in+ ablative? Are they interchangeable?


Justin753599

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2fhP_fk2wNQ pretty good video explanation if you're a native English speaker learning Latin cases.


wherenextmylove

How helpful! Thank you very much for posting this here.


ChristianR238417

Amazing video, wish more people can see this.


Annabel2017

I'm confused about that too


krista189497

America is a state and a city, so when Duo asks for the city of new York one would assume and understand to translate it with the word "urbs" and use the Ablative to adjust the declension to Novi Eboraci ... but then it is marked wrong. and I am not 100 % sure that I am really wrong with this. I think Duo needs to be more precise in marking or phrase the question differently.


dougchaplin

For those of us native English speakers who are not American, New York city sounds as though it wants the answer city of New York. Wouldn't this make "Universitas mea in urbe Novi Eboraci est" also correct?


Mujilen

When the name of a city is in apposition to a noun meaning "town, city", it must be in the same case: Romae but in urbe Roma.


dougchaplin

so "in urbe Novo Eboraco"? – assuming Eboracum is a neuter noun.


Mujilen

Yes :) Eboracum is neuter indeed.


Richard567909

Why is it universitas and not universitates?


Mujilen

Universitas is singular, universitates plural. If you want to say "my university" it is universitas mea; universitates meae would mean "my universities".


MadDog1997

what's the difference between "universitas" and "universitates"?


DannyMetca

I think "universitas" is one university while "universitates" is mutiple universities.


andrewdotcoza

The inclusion of the word "City" makes this into a poorly constructed question.


Lucas730070

What is the difference between "mihi" and "mea"?


clyde970754

mihi is the dative = 'to me'; mea, meus, meum = 'my'


Moopish

mihi is the dative form of the first person singular pronoun: 'to me', 'for me'. It is used as the indirect object of a sentence.

mea is a form of the first person singular adjective and means 'my'. It has to match with the noun it goes with in case, gender, and number (nominative, feminine, singular here).


DavidAdams881539

"in urbe novum eboracum" was rejected. Why?


Mujilen

Novum Eboracum is an apposition, it should be in the same case as urbs:

in urbem Novum Eboracum: (I go) to New York city,

in urbe Novo Eboraco: (I am) in New York city.


ChiKaElektra

"universitas meae novi eboraci urbs est" was marked wrong. If I want to say "in New York CITY", how should it be? Thanks.


earlb201060

Why is "universitas mea in novum eboracum est" wrong, but "Universitas mea Novi Eboraci est" correct? Thanks.


dougchaplin

It would need to be in the ablative case, not the accusative


Annabel2017

Is it Novi Eboraci or Novum Eboracum?


Mujilen

Novum Eboracum is the nominative or the accusative, it cannot express a location. You want to say "in New York", so you have to use the locative Novi Eboraci.


piepmatz16

I do not understand . The locative for the question: where ? Surely requires the ablative clause, not the genetive clause if there is no proposition, exception romae, of course


clyde970754

You don't translate 'city'?


Fae_jxo

It got marked mine wrong because i wrote novum eboracum instead of novi eboraci


Eymes1

How do we know when to use 'Novum Eboracum' vs 'Novi Eboraci'?


mptack

There is a difference between New York and New York city. They cannot be translated interchangably. If you say "in New York" it is ambiguous if it means the city or the state, context is required. "In New York city" is very specific and not ambiguous. The correct translation needs to maintain this level of specificity


JurajKontu

"New York is called New York when it's the city, and New York when it's the state" ... how is that supposed to make sense?


MaryEton

I think ”in urbs Novum Eboracum”should be accepted as a translation of ”New York city”.


Moopish

Well no, it would have to be in urbe (in does not take the nominative) and if I am not mistaken, New York would also have to be in the ablative (Novo Eboraco).


DerekBScot

Like Axel, I'm puzzled. New York City includes several other places (e.g. Brooklyn)., which you may not be referring to if you say New York, which often implies just Manhattan.


Cat666287

When should I use Novi Eboraci or Novum Eboracum? We need tips in Latin too please


krista189497

Duo does not accept any other possibilities than its own limited translation. Well, Duo please don't ask for it if you don't want it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.