1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You leave the tip on the tab…

"You leave the tip on the table."

Translation:E waiho ʻoe i ka uku lawelawe ma ke pākaukau.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


ulsfqt

Why use "e" here instead of just the present tense, "waiho 'oe ..."?


Oceanic2

I got blocked when I used "i" instead of "ma". "i ke pakaukau" should still be "on the table" or no?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Oceanic2 , ʻae both should be correct and your answer should also be accepted here.

For added info on this topic, there is a stronger sense of "correctness" to use "ma" in this case purely due to the fact that you are emphasizing to someone to leave something somewhere, and itʻs state will be at that location. "Ma" has the kaona of something/someone being stationary and not moving; and implying that thereʻs not an associated movement that is important in context. Movement is the added kaona in using "i". I am guessing that the writer of this sentence didnʻt think twice about inputting "i" as a possibility, because "ma" was the most natural particle to choose to them.

Hope this helps a little bit.. ^_^ʻ


Zach--..

In other exercises we could do the imperative without including "'oe." Why does this sentence require it?


Eliza727459

I'm guessing because it's a clear directive to a specific person: YOU leave the tip....


Artikyulet

the bigger problem here is in the Hawaiian to English version: Beginning the sentence with "you" in English makes it impossible to tell whether it's a command ("e waiho 'oe) or a simple declarative statement (waiho 'oe).


Graeme721848

Well put. Same issue and @flsqt began this 9 months ago. Part of the problem is that I don’t think I have ever heard anyone say “you leave the tip”. I guess the closest is “you can leave the tip...”. Whether that translates the same I don’t know.

I’m going to flag it as ‘my answer should be accepted’.

Mahalo nui.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.