1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The aged husband is a relatiā€¦

"The aged husband is a relative."

Translation:Maritus senilis est familiaris.

September 5, 2019

11 Comments


BasJongene

I think 'Maritus senilis familiaris est' is also a correct answer.


karasu4

Yes, and it is even more natural, with 'est' at the end of the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's almost true. It's not even more natural, because here, it's the copula. It's even more natural when the verb is not "to be".

To sum up:

  • With any verb, it's more common to have it at the end of the sentence.

  • With the special case of "to be" (the copula verb), it's more common to have it in the middle of the sentence (or either at the beginning).


Kevin353755

Having "est" separate the subject from the predicate also also prevents "Maritus senilis familiaris est" from being understood as "the husband is an aged relative".


Ethan434678

As of oct 2019 its accepted


Maria_Tuberose

I don't get the 'is' ending of senilis and familiaris


PERCE_NEIGE

Not all adjectives in the nom. masc. sing. are ended with "us".

"Senilis" is simply the root form of this adjective, not senilus or familiarus, non existent.

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/senilis


Czarbelini

Whats the difference between "familiaris" and "familiares"


BJMurphy20

Familiaris is a third declension noun, with nominative case first person singular being familiarIS and nominative first person plural being familiarES. Most students are most familiar with the first declension nouns (mensa mensae) or second (dominus domini).


Gabb318_PHL

This discussion is not locked but the discussion about homosexuality is. Duolingo what's the deal?


Az.0

I think the same.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.