1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The drivers are still missin…

"The drivers are still missing the way."

Translation:Os motoristas continuam errando o caminho.

April 20, 2013

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

Would this also be correct? "Os motoristas estao ainda errando o caminho"


FLara

"Os motoristas ainda estão errando o caminho" sounds more natural.


LeilaneVal

the order of the words is not logical


josue.molina

Esta foi a minha resposta "Os motoristas ainda estao errando o caminho" e esta errada... Alguem pode me dizer porque?


Paulenrique

Sua resposta também está correta!


Jones_Rick

What is the difference between "condutores" and "motoristas" ?


Paulenrique

Condutores is not used so often, just in some contexts (Escola de Formação de Condutores). Motoristas is what we use in daily conversation.


Jones_Rick

Fine but it is acceptable as an alternative according to my dictionary.


Paulenrique

Yes, an alternative! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.