"Templum aram habet."

Translation:The temple has an altar.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


kaet

So "templum" is the nominative form? It looks like it should be accusative...

September 5, 2019

karasu4

Templum is a neuter noun of the second declension. These end in -um in the nominative.

Note these two important rules about neuter nouns:

all neuter nouns have exactly the same form in nominative and accusative (No exceptions exist whatsoever)

all neuter nouns end in -a in the nominative and accusative plural. Again, no exceptions ever.

September 5, 2019

kaet

Thanks!

September 6, 2019

Moopish

The accusative also takes the same form.

September 5, 2019

kaet

Thanks!

So my "He has a temple altar" could have been vaguely plausible?

September 5, 2019

karasu4

No, you can't combine nouns that way, like you can in English.

However, there are patterns for how to make a noun into an adjective. In this case it's templum --> templaris (Hence 'knights templar')

'He has a temple altar': aram templarem habet

September 5, 2019

kaet

Thanks!

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.