1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Templum aram habet."

"Templum aram habet."

Translation:The temple has an altar.

September 5, 2019

15 Comments


kaet

So "templum" is the nominative form? It looks like it should be accusative...


karasu4

Templum is a neuter noun of the second declension. These end in -um in the nominative.

Note these two important rules about neuter nouns:

all neuter nouns have exactly the same form in nominative and accusative (No exceptions exist whatsoever)

all neuter nouns end in -a in the nominative and accusative plural. Again, no exceptions ever.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's wrong for "All neuter nouns have exactly the same form in the nominative and accusative"
and
"All neuter nouns end in -a in the nominative and accusative plural.

The wrong part is "no exception, no exception ever".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/epulum#Latin

Epulum is neuter, nominative singular,
and means: feast, banquet.

epulum (nom, sing)-> epulae (nom, plur.)

Yes, it's the feminine declension, but the noun is still neuter. So, an exception to the "same form with -a in nominative and accusative plural.

And the rule "they have exactly the same nominative and accusative" is wrong, for the plural here also.

nom. sing epulae
nom. plural epulas

Epulum is an example of neutrer noun with weird declensions, belonging to several groups. They call it an heterogenous noun.

Heterogenous neuter nouns: have neuter 2nd declension when they are singular. And they have feminine 1rst declension when they are plural.

Yes, it's true that they say that in Late Latin, the weird forms of "epulum" disappeared, and it was all a regular 2nd group of declension noun,
but I've found other exceptions as pascha, accidens, etc... I don't know if they became all regular declensions nouns in Late Latin.

Some exceptions do exist.


PauloChen2

You say "Yes it's the feminine declension, but the noun is still neuter."

In the singular, "epulum" is neuter, but in the plural, "epulae" is an actually feminine noun and takes feminine agreement, e.g. "funestās epulās fratrī comparāre" (Cicero).

See also 106.b in

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/variable-nouns

"epulum (n.) feast. epulae (f.) feast"

Lewis and Short also describe it as neuter in the singular and feminine in the plural.

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus:text:1999.04.0059:entry=epulum

The Neuter Plural Rule does not apply to "epulae", since "epulae" is not neuter. A feminine noun cannot be an exception to the Neuter Plural Rule.


Moopish

The accusative also takes the same form.


PERCE_NEIGE

For natives, in English, what other words could be used for having?

In French, we could say "Le temple dispose d'un autel", for instance.
What would be the synonyms for having in English, or the other way to say it?


kaet

In this particular case perhaps "holds" or "contains".


Lgny51

This question isn't accepting the suggested answer as correct.


Alan778044

What's the difference between an 'ara' and an 'altar' (the Latin word 'altar')? I can't find the answer online. The Catholic Church seems to use the word 'altar' and not 'ara', from what I've seen.


carphrea

'Altar' is a later form of 'Ara', in other words, 'Altar' is Late Latin and 'Ara' is Classical Latin. Ecclesiastical Latin, which is what the Catholic Church uses for The Extraordinary Form Always and Ordinary Form sometimes, among other things like Papal Encyclicals and Official Church Documents, is largely Classical Latin, but with Vulgar and Late Latin words, said with an edge as if you're speaking Italian (Mostly 'V' is still 'V' and not 'W' like Classical usually does and 'AE' is an enlongated and somewhat stressed verse of 'A' instead of being said almost like an E/I sound like in Classical Latin, and all the other Dipthongs are 'A-' with the same rules), along with some of the words having a somewhat more religious edge to them. By and large, it's the same langauge and one can understand the other with not much difficulty if he can comprehend one version of the language


GeorgeGard8

I can't understand what this speaker is saying. You need to have a "turtle" speed option. or this speaker has to speak slower. there are several sentences in this exercise that I just cannot decipher from his type of speech


Sue919013

I can't hear the 'T' when this person says Templum. Does anyone else have this difficulty?


patm0

Yep. Sounded more like an "m", if anything.


KenBrown958

Am I the only person who cannot make out what is being said ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.