greenfire315

"Die Kinder stellen die Teller auf den Tisch."

4/20/2013, 4:22:45 AM

10 Comments


greenfire315

why not auf DEM Tisch if Tisch is masculine and den is the article for plurals which would be Tische?

4/20/2013, 4:22:46 AM

Lexht

When the verbs are transitive (have to take a direct object), then the switching prepositions are accusative.

5/6/2013, 3:31:43 AM

Krueckauer

Accusative case.

4/20/2013, 6:49:56 AM

greenfire315

using the preposition auf makes it dative though. I think it's a typo.

4/20/2013, 8:11:44 AM

Krueckauer

No, this is correct. You can think of auf + dative as "on" and auf + accusative as "onto".

Die Teller sind auf dem Tisch - The plates are on the table

4/20/2013, 8:17:30 AM

greenfire315

The last part of your sentence makes sense to me . . . I don't get the first part though. How would that part of the sentence in anyway become accusative?

4/20/2013, 4:10:10 PM

pankow

If the verb refers to movement, then you use Akk: Ich stelle die Teller auf den Tisch. (you ask the question 'wohin'=where to)

If the verb indicates location, you use Dativ: Die Teller sind auf dem Tisch. (you ask the question 'wo'=where). (You also use Dativ when you refer to time: Sie kam in der Nacht.)

Sometimes it's tricky to tell which one you're dealing with, since movement always implies a location. Luckily the converse is not true.

4/23/2013, 1:06:26 AM

PhillipStanley

Thank you! I learned something. This is most helpful.

6/5/2013, 11:39:57 PM

Chitresh_Chahar

another exception here...

5/29/2013, 1:27:36 PM

Adalove69

In German to put things, I use these verbs and see the context, and usually I don't wrong:

Akkusativ (Action) --- Dativ (Static)

gehören/bekommen --- sein

stellen --- stehen (vertical, a Lamp)

legen --- liegen (horizontal, a pen)

hängen and stecken (both, see context)

8/31/2013, 6:39:36 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.