1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your teacher is tired."

"Your teacher is tired."

Translation:Magister vester est fessus.

September 5, 2019

21 Comments


AvisStulta05

Why do the dictionary hints and the preferred translations ("Another correct solution:") insist on using the plural pronoun vos/vester, rather than the singular pronoun tu/tuus?

Edit: It's not just this one exercise, either. As soon as you pass the first checkpoint, the translations suddenly prefer the plural pronouns.


RainbowDoormatt

Why doesnt it tell you whether its singular or plural for you and your??!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Magister vester, Magistra vestra, vester magister, vestra magistra
Magister tuus, Magistra tua, Tuus magister, Tua magristra.

= all accepted normally.


Barbara489190

I decided to try the feminine version & Duo says it is wrong, but I can't see why. This is what I put: "magistra vestra fessus est". Please can anyone advise?


SuzanneNussbaum

Since the teacher, magistra, is feminine, the adjective "tired" that describes her also needs to be feminine: fessa .

Magistra vestra fessa est .


Barbara489190

Ah ha! That explains it. I just didn't see that possibility, though since Spanish does the same, I guess I should have done. Thanks very much.


commediadellarte

it is more the other way around - know latin grammar rules, and you learn other languages' rules easier ;)


SuzanneNussbaum

My pleasure! Thank you.


JuanaGoGo

your in English can be tuus and uester in Latin. lassatus is a synonime for fessus.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a difference in the meaning of Lassatus and Fessus?

Like lassatus, for instance, being not more like an intellectual or emotional boredom or fatigue, and fessus more like a physical one?

In the Gaffiot, it seems both lassatus and fessus could be emotional/intellectual, and physical but I wonder if there's a difference, maybe it's a difference of intensity? As I think there are no perfect synonyms.

According to Wiktionary:
Lassatus: tired, wearied, fatigued
Fessus: tired, weary, weak, enfeebled

Fessus is given as "completely exhausted" in Dicolatin.

I think Fessus > Lassatus.

Lassare is to annoy, to irritate.
Gave Lasser in French (to weary/to tire with an emotional meaning)

So, maybe a slightly more emotional meaning for Lassatus?

It doesn't seem to exist a verb from Fessus.

In French, lassatus gave lassitude, later in English via French, and synonym for fatigue, apathy, weariness.

And for the English language, as I'm not a native, I wonder if "He is tired" in English, sounds more like a physical tiredness or could be emotional/mind/intellectual?


NancyWest-

What is the difference between vester and tui?


SuzanneNussbaum

Latin has two different possessive adjectives for "your," the difference being that "you" can be either singular or plural. English had the distinction also when we had "thy, thine" (for belonging to one person called "you") as well as "your, yours" (for belonging to more than one person called "you").

vester, vestra, vestrum is the adjective that means "belonging to 'you,' plural."

tuus, tua, tuum is the adjective that means "belonging to 'you,' singular."

So: magister tuus is the teacher of a singular "you," and magister vester is the teacher of plural "you."


SyedMoheel

So if there is a sungular-masculine relation.. Then we use tuus?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, if the thing/person that "belongs" to a singular you is:

masculine / singular / subject of the verb

we use tuus to describe it.

Magister tuus / pater tuus / servus tuus (your teacher, your father, your slave), when these phrases are used as the subject of the verb:

Your teacher is tired; your father is in Rome; your slave carries the load.


SuzanneNussbaum

"Fessus est magister vester." Not accepted.


Paul704844

Southern USA dialect has reinvented the plural "you" with "y'all", as in "Y'all go home".


SuzanneNussbaum

There are also others in the USA who use "youse" as a plural of "you": "youse guys" is a plural form of address.


JeanneMPN

Southern U.S. dialect CONTRACTS you and all into y'all. :)


Ki430566

I have the correct words yet it marked it as wrong. Is it because i have them sligtly in the wrong oder?


JeanneMPN

It is difficult to say without seeing what you wrote. It is possible that you are correct but that your sentence is not in the computer's database for that problem. Report it, and perhaps it will be entered into the database.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.