1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your wife an engineer, Sa…

"Is your wife an engineer, Sam?"

Translation:هَل زَوْجَتَك مُهَنْدِسة يا سام؟

September 5, 2019

3 Comments


lentoff

What are the two letters in front of 'wife' for?


aldamen

You mean هل ? It is used to indicate the sentence is a question. From the tips
in Arabic, yes/no questions begin with the word هَل (hal). هَل doesn’t have a translation in English — it just means, “hey, I’m a yes/no question!” هَل you ready for this?


mich858400

In Android phones English question is overwritten by Arab text

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.