1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is the university?"

"Where is the university?"

Translation:Ubi est universitas?

September 5, 2019

13 Comments


Ernst95165

Why isn't "Ubi universitas est" accepted?


-HystErica-

What is the difference between "ubi" and "quo"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

QUID

neuter nominative/accusative singular of quis
Quid dico?
What do I say?

AT TO FROM
ubi? (where?) quo? (whither?) unde? (whence?)
hic (here) huc (hither) hinc (hence)
illic (there) illuc (thither) illinc (thence)
istic (yonder) istuc (to yonder) istinc (from yonder)

https://www.reddit.com/r/latin/comments/978j1a/question_about_the_adverb_ubi/e474u18/


AfonsoWang

"ubi estne universitas" isn't accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -ne clitic makes it a "yes-no" question. It cannot be both a "where" question and a "yes-no" question.


KenBrown958

Is the "est " really necessary. I have always understood that "Ubi universitas" implies the "est" and it is not necessary to put it in.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't know about that, but in these early lessons, think of it as teaching the appropriate verb conjugation.


Imma_be_a_potato

Why is "est" not at the end? I thought it was SOV


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For statements, yes. This is a question. First is the question word, then the focus of the question.

Then there's "Corinna est femina" because "est" is a stative verb and there is no object. Latin can also be SVC (subject verb complement).


Imma_be_a_potato

Okay, thanks! I get it now.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.