"He thought about me."

Translation:Él pensó en mí.

5 years ago

16 Comments


megmccaliano

what is the difference between "pensar en" and "pensar de?"

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

"pensar de" is never used except in expressions like "pensar de manera X", meaning to think in X manner. To think about is always "pensar en".

5 years ago

catcampion

Or pensar sobre

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Only when you're thinking about objects

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This is kind of an unusual sentence in that the direct object is not before the verb. The reason is because the verb hooks up with the preposition en meaning to think about.

4 years ago

ToddPhillips
ToddPhillips

Why does it not accept either preterit or imperfect when asked to translate an English sentence to Spanish. The English sentence can be taken many different ways. I took it as "He (used to) think about me" so I used imperfect and got it wrong.

I know sometimes you just know because you get a feel for what kinds of things DL asks you or because you've had the sentence before, but I was trying to test out, so I had no prior knowledge of what types of things DL was asking.

4 years ago

TessaTucke

Because he used to think of me and he thought of me mean different things. The first implies that he would think of you several times in the past and the second implies he thought of you only once on one occasion. Subtle but enough to make a difference.

4 years ago

CalogeroPa3
CalogeroPa3

Why it is not correct to say "me pensó" here?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That kind of sentence usually appears on poems but its only common use is in Argentina, and so far I haven't found anything that tells me if it is right or wrong.

4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

What's wrong with "El me pienso" and as another matter should "El me piensaba" not also be accepted?

5 years ago

Abykale
Abykale

Pensar doesn't take a direct object. To think about = pensar en. To thing something is pensar que.

5 years ago

geoffbroad

'El me piensaba' is the imperfect tense not the preterit. 'El piensaba en mi' translates as 'He used to think about me'. At least that is my understanding..

5 years ago

ToddPhillips
ToddPhillips

this verb doesn't stem change in the imperfect, it is conjugated:

pensaba pensabas pensaba etc

4 years ago

fridau

Actually it should be written as: "él me pensó", because "pensar" is an irregular verb, but it's correct. And "Él me pensaba" it's in simple past, not in past tense, as the example in english.

5 years ago

joris.ev

Wait, so now my answer isn't accepted if I don't type the accents? That's the first time that has ever happened. I typed: "Él penso en mi".

4 years ago

Carlos_RMR

SENPAI NOTICED ME!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.