"Wer nicht für uns ist, ist gegen uns."

Translation:Whoever is not for us is against us.

April 20, 2013

31 Comments


duoderSie

"who is not with us is against us" too many missing correct answers in this section

April 23, 2013

alltat

"Whoever is not with us is against us" was acceptable, and seems to make more sense as an English translation.

July 26, 2014

Zagi1

Now it has just accepted "who is not with us is against us"!

September 27, 2014

ferdzso

Only a sith deals in absolutes

March 11, 2014

WarmSummerBees

Do or do not, there is no try. -Yoda

July 22, 2014

Osama0

Why it is not "Wer ist nicht für uns..." ?

December 25, 2013

cserban08

I am not very good with terminology, but I think "Wer nicht fur uns ist" is a subordinate sentence, as in, it wouldn't make sense on its own; so, whenever you have a sentence that doesn't make sense on its own, you need to put the verb at the end. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong :)

March 23, 2014

Malaxiz

I think that in both a subordinate cause and a relative cause the verbs go last. Relative cause is when a relative pronoun (who, where etc..) begins the sentence.

April 13, 2014

AlexanderD746154

A relative clause is normally classed as a specific type of subordinating clause. The easiest way to tell if something is a subordinating clause is to see if it stands on its own. "Who is not for us" does not stand on its own (except as a question), so it must be subordinate.

August 14, 2014

ananasek

Ok, what is with "gegen"? It says it's both "for" and "against". Is the meaning there like "I run in your direction = Ich laufe gegen dich" as well as "I'm against alcohol = Ich bin gegen Alkohol"?

September 23, 2013

Klaque

One can run "Gegen den Wind", that is, into the wind.

October 21, 2013

draquila

This is the same in English, into the wind can also be said as against the wind, especially if you are trying to sound poetic.

July 31, 2015

calvinlimuel13

yes

June 27, 2014

Carl144

"Ich laufe gegen dich" means i run into you as in "agains your body". In your direction whould be "Ich laufe zu dir"

July 25, 2015

jaye16

I had "Who is not ...." it was accepted. To me the "Who' was how I remembered the expression.

July 1, 2013

Wintermote

I'm guessing that "Whom/Whomever is not for us, is against us." would require "Wen" instead of "Wer" at the beginning of the sentence?

December 27, 2013

duoderSie

And is grammatically wrong in English and German. If you would replace it with "he" then "who" is appropriate. if you would replace using "him" then "whom" is appropriate. (eg he is not for us so use who is not against us).

Answering your question "Whom" can be "wen" (accusative) or "wem" (dative) "wen hat du getroffen?" and "wem hat du dieses Buch gegeben?" (to whom did you give this book)

December 27, 2013

Wintermote

"And is grammatically wrong in English and German. If you would replace it with "he" then "who" is appropriate. if you would replace using "him" then "whom" is appropriate."

...then it's not grammatically incorrect to use 'whom' in English? It sounds to me like whether or not Who or Whom is used depends entirely on context outside of the content of the sentence in question.

December 27, 2013

cquark

"Who" and "whom" have different grammatical functions.

"Who" is a subject:

Who is talking?

She is a woman who has done many things.

Everyone who wants to come on the trip should sign up today.

"Whom" is an object, used to follow prepositions or to receive the action of a verb (when you would use an accusative/dative form in German, although English uses the same forms for accusative/dative):

To whom should I address this letter?

To whom it may concern:

In speech, however, many people just use "who."

May 16, 2014

duoderSie

No, my point was it was grammatically incorrect to use "whom" in your example "to whom did you give this book" is perfectly acceptable.

It is true however than many people, including many journalists, have dropped "whom" altogether and use only "who" in all cases. However using "whom" when it should be "who" is always bad grammar.

December 27, 2013

Sunam8888

Oops, so politically wrong! ;)

March 7, 2014

SwagMagnet420

Why is "ist" after uns? I thought it would be "nicht"

June 2, 2014

duoderSie

Here "wer" is not a question but a conjunction (the same as in English). Because it's a conjunction the verb (ist) goes to the end. The location of "nicht" is a lot more awkward because sometimes it goes next to the verb at the end and sometimes earlier.

June 2, 2014

muhaaas

Oh god, someone break it down please. What sorcery is behind this sentence structure?

August 6, 2014

AlexanderD746154

"Wer nicht für uns ist, ist gegen uns" "Wer" introduces the subordinate clause "Wer nicht fuer uns ist". Since it is a subordinate clause, the verb is kicked to final position. I am not sure why "nicht" is before "fuer", but I can never figure out the placement of "nicht" anyway. The subordinate clause "Wer nicht fuer uns ist" takes up the first position of the sentence (and acts as a subject, I believe), so the verb "ist" follows. "Gegen" and "uns" are then placed as they usually would be.

August 14, 2014

muhaaas

Going through my Duolingo notes, I could find only 7 subordinating conjunctions and "wer" is not included with them.

So "wer" always introduces a subordinating clause?

August 14, 2014

AlexanderD746154

"Wer" is like "who" in English. "Who" can be used to either introduce a question ("Who is that") or to introduce a subordinate clause ("Whoever he is, he shall fail."). In German, "wer" can do the same, it can introduce a question or it can introduce a subordinate clause. Also, "wer" (as "who" in English) introduces a special sub-type of subordinate clause called a relative clause (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relative_clause). There are a few ways to introduce a relative clause. One way would actually be to use the relative pronouns (der, das, die, and die and their inflections). The question words in German ("wer", etc.) are normally only used to introduce a relative clause which has an antecedent from another sentence. This might explain it better than I can: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/grammatik/relativsaetze/relative.html

August 14, 2014

bericp1

I know this is an old comment, but to be a bit more specific and technical, wer is to be used as a relative pronoun only when the antecedent is omitted as in the given sentence.

May 26, 2015

greenfire315

Wer can also mean whoever?

April 20, 2013

dusanpavkee

Is this answer possible: wer ist fur uns nicht, ist gegen uns ?

December 6, 2014

draquila

No.

Because it is a subordinate clause, the verb must go at the end.

July 31, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.