1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una mosca."

"È una mosca."

Translation:It is a fly.

April 20, 2013

15 Comments


kvesir

Moscow = fly. mind = blown


lexx_it

BTW, it's really easy to remember this word for Russians. In Russian there is a word мошка (moshka - a small fly).


danny334543

Haha thats how i remembered! Ya rad shto ya ne adinok!))


Sarah-Cheung

I came looking for this! :D


nickmcp71

'Beauty spot' in British English has two different meanings: an attractive location, and a skin marking on the face, usually a small mole (think Madonna's facial mole, for example.) I think it's the second translation which applies.


k2rina

why can't you say, he is a fly?


Erated8

Because That Would Be "Lui È Una Mosca"


Charno2

Dang. I thought it was "Is it a fly?"


Tcclimber

Is she saying mosca with a hard C or with a "t" sound.


fa.tima

Sorry...but...what?? It is a fly??


Shree426458

Why beauty spot is wrong in my answer while it shows me in its hint.


JayBretado

Mosca is actually a plural term if you just say Mosca, you need to add "Una" to the picture to make it singular.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.