1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The gods wage war."

"The gods wage war."

Translation:Dei bellum gerunt.

September 5, 2019

7 Comments


FilippoDai2

I vitelli Dei Romani sono belli The calves of the Romans are pretty


RedheadedRogue

Titanomachia aut Gigantomachia?


PierrePoutine

I came here just to listen to that loud guy's voice say this.


IAmCrazyHope

Bellum= war Antebellum.... I thought ante meant before, but if it did then antebellum would = before (civil) war. Isnt the antibellum/reconstruction time period (in the U.S.) after the civil war? Do I have it backwards?--Does ante mean after?


Moopish

Ante is 'before' and antebellum is 'before the war'.

The Antebellum Period and Reconstruction Period are separate periods, before and after the Civil War respectively.


8uEoiS18

Why Dei and not deos?


Moopish

The gods are doing the action, so the nominative is used.

The accusative deos would be used if they were the direct object of an action.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.