1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A medium cup of juice"

"A medium cup of juice"

Translation:He kīʻaha wai hua ʻai lōpū

September 5, 2019

6 Comments


SusanLilih

It is a medium cup not a medium juice... without your medium cup, there in nowhere to put the juice


BethKing-M

"A ..." anything - when is it "I" and when is it "He?" Is there a standard tho follow or is it always just a guess?


SusanLilih

don't remember exactly what the sentence was however, "he" is always "a or an"... "I" at this level of 'ōlelo is a "marker" of a prepositional phrase meaning to, in, of, at, on, etc. If the phrase you refer to begins with "a or an", "he" would be correct translation... if it begins with to, of, at, on, in, etc "i or ma" would be the correct translation... Hope this helps...


Hans925648

I agree with what you wrote, but there have been lessons where "i" has been used to start the sentence, meaning "a" It is rather confusing.


HklaniClee

The difference is that the sentences that started with "i" ended with something like naʻu, nāu, etc. So it was like a shortened form of "E hāʻawi mai . . . i wai hua ʻai naʻu." Also, they were considered complete sentences (even though shortened). This is NOT a complete sentence, just a phrase: "a medium cup of juice." If you added "naʻu" at the end, the "he" would usually change to "i." Does this help?


GaryBisaga

Is this a general pattern, that to say a container of something, the “something” becomes a kāhulu (adjective-like) of the container? Maybe only if it’s an uncountable or collective? A cup of juice, a bottle of water, a bucket of sand?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.