1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Duo fratres dormiunt."

"Duo fratres dormiunt."

Translation:Two brothers sleep.

September 5, 2019

6 Comments


Larkspire

This one almost had me, every other course on here has me used to seeing "Duo" as a name.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo = Two languages.


Amn0713

Duo = the name of Duolingo's mascot. Hence the confusion.


xshane360

I put "Two brothers sleeping" and it marked this as incorrect. Is "two brothers sleeping" truly incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Two brothers sleeping" is just a noun phrase. The prompt is a complete sentence with a verb, so good translations are:
"Two brothers sleep."
"The two brothers sleep."
"Two brothers are sleeping."
"The two brothers are sleeping."


xshane360

Awesome, thank you so much!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.