1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perna farta caseo est."

"Perna farta caseo est."

Translation:The ham is stuffed with cheese.

September 5, 2019

33 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

This sentence makes me wonder what happened to Marcus ...

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Lemma1789

Ad culinam, ī!


SlavaBob

Does anyone know if this is supposed to be pronounced ca-Z-eo or ca-S-eo?


vsevuskav

'S' is always voiceless - so like 's', not 'z'.


1e7nx0WG

I believe that the pronunciation with a Z is incorrect. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct".


TiagoRodri856988

Depends on what age of Latin.

In very very old Latin (about the late 6th Century BC), S between vowels was pronounced as /z/.

Sometime between the 6th and the 3rd Century BC, that /z/ turned to /r/ (including in writing), so that words like VALESIOS became written VALERIUS. From then on, there was no /z/ sound in Latin.

Sometime in Late Antiquity (perhaps about the 4th Century AD?) s between vowels devoiced again and remained so in most Romance languages (Castillian subsequently devoiced those back to S).

Ecclesiastical Latin, based as it is on Italian pronunciation, does voice S between vowels.

The long and short of it is that, using Restored Classical, you should say /ˈkaː.se.ʊs/; if you're using Ecclesiastical, /ˈka.zɛ.us/ is your best bet.


bonnythedog

on one side of the triclinium: ham and cheese; on the other, Roman nuoc mam... - it's still a hot day and there's no refrigeration.

it's not rocket-science (whatever that will turn out to be...)!


asha95014

Et sub triclinio est psitaccus ebrius


Theo639847

Bonny: you don't nead to send it back - it walks away by itself.


Jurena12

How does one stuff a ham..?


vsevuskav

Can someone explain the word order here? Guessing that 'farta' is a passive past participle and having been instructed to keep these participles with their copulas, I would have said, "Perna caseo farta est".

bas sake buxbeze sabeDev


Michael783437

I'm guessing (and this is just a guess) that your word order would suggest the perfect passive ("the ham has been stuffed with cheese"), whereas here they seem to be using the ppp purely as an adjective.


vsevuskav

Good point; but if so, mightn't it be preferable to write 'Perna est farta caseo'?


bonnythedog

My understanding was that your first version was the default order.

And that to put the words in a different order is to emphasise a particular element of that sentence.

In verbal speech, we do this - almost without thinking - by stress and intonation; in modern writing, by use of italics :

The ham is stuffed with cheese.

The ham is stuffed with cheese.

The ham is stuffed with cheese. (the cheese is not a topping)

'Fig-stuffing?' 'No, I thought we'd try cheese for a change...'. My understanding is that is the nuance of the top-sentence.

Your second sentence appears to emphasise which meat has the cheese-stuffing.

However, I'm here because of my: absence of expertise! So I hope others will comment on this. (Suzanne, I'm looking your way, amongst others...!).


Malika40508

"caseus in pernam farcit" would be a better use of that verb without having to use a perfect passive participle as an adjective.


JamieVanBrewen

Okay Duo! The drunk parrots are one thing, but now I think you're just making stuff up! lol!


IAmCrazyHope

'With cheese'. With= cum, so why is there no cum between farta and caseo?


J0HNPIERRE

IAmCrazyHope, you wrote one of my favourite questions of all time in Duolingo!


DavidHarri227108

This is the instrumental case. The “with” is built in.


hilarymcca5

pork was not accepted


Wilbertgilbert

Why would "there is a ham stuffed with cheese" not be correct?


Sceofno123

The 'there is' in the sentence is false. It's talking about 'the ham', not 'there is ham'. Thank you.


mizinamo

Roman cordon bleu.


J0HNPIERRE

Yes, if I was stuffed with cheese I would farta lot too!


Paul704844

Why farta not fartus? Is it because perna is feminine?


Elin.7-1

The female voice is saying 'farca' rather than 'farta' Very misleading. Even with the correct test in front of me, it still sounds like 'farca'

Reported


MargretAndersen

Could someone please help me with a question about the peacock. I know peacocks were eaten in Roman times, so was the peacock stuffed with bread alive and replete with bread or was it on the table with bread stuffing inside waiting to be carved?


MargretAndersen

And for all those people enjoying making crude jokes about Latin "farta", DO come to Norway sometime and laugh at all our roadsigns saying "Din fart" with a flashing red number beneath! Joy of languages...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.