1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I didn't order tripe stew."

"I didn't order tripe stew."

Translation:ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i ka ʻōpū kū.

September 5, 2019

13 Comments


rabelon

After the negation, the pronoun is followed by the verb. But sometimes an article i is required and sometimes not, and its usage seems to be important.
One example is:

'A'ole au makemake i ke kipi.

And the other is:

'A'ole au i 'oka i ka 'opū kū.

Why does one require the article i and the other not?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @rabelon, I could explain, but I think you will figure it out when contrasting the two English translations of your sentences:

  • I do not want chips / I do not like chips. vs.
  • I did not order tripe stew.

Everlighta

Is it right, that 'i' replaces 'ua', when the sentence is in the past tense? But why? Because of ''a'ole'?


KarinLynn1

My question also. Can't seem to find a rationale for when to use ua and when to use i?


Everlighta

It seems that the whole point is precisely in this word: 'A'ole. Let's compare. 1. Ua pa'a ka ha'awina - The homework was finished. 2. 'A'ole i pa'a ka ha'awina - The homework was not finished. In the second case we have a negation word 'A'ole and a past tense marker i next to it. The word order is a little bit tricky, if a pronoun appears in a sentence, then a pronoun takes place between 'A'ole and i. Like here: 'A'ole 'o ia i 'oka i kēia mea 'ai - He didn't order this food. That's all about it, I think.


rabelon

Oh my. Mahalo nui no kēlā!


Oceanic2

A lot of times i've been getting gipped when I added the ka or ke. But this time it's required?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Oceanic2 , where exactly were you adding ka/ke in this sentence? It would help me understand where the issue could have been. Also, can you post a sentence here where you previously got an answer wrong for adding ka/ke when there should not have been? I need to see the sentence types to better help... ;[[


villajidiot

Donʻt use the word "gipped"; itʻs racist.


shaelyrose

Aloha, ka/ke is used before singular nouns. For example: ke kumu, ka hale, ke pākaukau, ka puka. In this case, the tripe stew is the noun so you would place the ka before ʻōpū kū as done in the sentence.


NicNeufeld4

Ku keeps throwing me...I wrote it like ku 'opu, which makes the most sense...it is a stew, and you then describe what kind, adjective following the noun (eg 'ilio 'ele'ele). But this corrects it to 'opu ku. Closer to an English translation but seems not the usual method for Hawaiian...or am I misunderstanding something?


NicNeufeld4

Ahh, looked it up on wehewehe.org, and this example makes it more clear: nvi. Stew; to stew. Eng. Moa kū, stewed chicken. In this sense it is not so much "tripe stew" as "stewed tripe"...ku is the modifier I guess. Pipi ku is stewed beef (although synonymous with beef stew) just as pipi palai would be fried beef. Whether or not that actually is the case...it at least makes logical sense to me now.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.