1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The disrespectful young man …

"The disrespectful young man does not read the book."

Translation:Iuvenis impius librum non legit.

September 5, 2019

4 Comments


bibacchant

is there a difference between "iuvenis impius librum non legit" and "iuvenis impius non librum legit"?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Non" negates the word coming right behind.

So "non legit" is "not" read, and "non librum" is not a book.

Usually, we should use "non" to negate the verb, so "non legit" is the way we should say it.

Except if it means "non" + "librum legit", negating the whole "librum legit"?

But, it's much wiser to stick to the common and normal "non" + "verb".


Tim568413

I would also like to know this


Mab1Qz

Could 'insolens' have been an alternative answer?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.