"Ton nouveau jean est sale."

Translation:Your new jeans are dirty.

April 20, 2013

52 Comments


Martytoof

So unlike English, you refer to a single pair of jeans in the singular? So for example "tes jeans" would be "your [multiple pairs of] jeans"?

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, "un jean" is a pair of jeans and "des jeans" are several pairs of jeans.

April 20, 2013

Martytoof

Merci! This one almost felt like a trick question the few times I caught it in the lesson :)

April 20, 2013

deilann

The reason is actually really interesting. Originally, pants were in two pieces, hence us referring to them in the plural. http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-pai1.htm In other countries, though, they don't pluralize pants related words because they were not more than one piece of clothing.

December 25, 2013

Rewm

btw, pants (and other things like glasses) are plural in MANY languages, not just in English

December 29, 2013

yarjor

True that. Actually, in my language (Hebrew) you can refer to one pair of pants both as plural and singular!

October 7, 2015

Feeniqs

It is, in fact amazing, how every word/phrase has some kind of history related to it......

December 20, 2014

MarisCuneo1

C'est très intéressant.

May 11, 2018

lferrand

FYI I am French and we don't pronounce it like the name Jean. The prononciation is the same as in English for the pants Jeans.

December 2, 2015

MetroWestJP

Thank you! I knew that had to be wrong.

September 25, 2017

priya.naik

Why would I be marked wrong for saying your new jeans are soiled. Isn't it same as being dirty???:'(

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

soiled = sali (past participle of verb "salir" = get dirty)

September 6, 2014

acroellory

They definitely need to improve the speaking, I heard "Ton Vouveau jean est sVale" and had no idea what to write.

March 19, 2014

chapmanclark

What is denim ? I answered " your new jean is dirty",what is wrong ?

July 11, 2014

Sitesurf

Denim is the name of the fabric. It comes from "de Nîmes", a city in France where the fabric was invented (although they did not use it to make jeans then).

July 11, 2014

deilann

Jeans (like pants) are singular in French, but always plural in English. Jeans are a type of pants, made out of denim. Google can help you better there.

July 11, 2014

John54715

Why was "pair of jeans" marked wrong?

May 18, 2018

SimonPeyda1

I agree, especially since we previously learned to translate "jean" into pair of jeans, not just "jeans". How could we suddenly tell Duolingo would fail us now (breaking a streak of correct answers)?

August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"Your new pair of jeans is dirty" is an accepted translation.

August 26, 2018

zozothehams

this is annoying because the voice is pronouncing it like svale, not sale

March 16, 2014

annsera

I heard "your jeans are alone" ! funny.

March 17, 2014

fawazaljassim

Est mean ( are ) or ( is )

November 7, 2014

jprisk

I still don't understand why it's not "ton nouveau jean as sale", even after reading the answer below. Can anyone clarify?

February 7, 2014

n6zs

Apologies if this is unnecessarily repetitive... To determine the verb form to use, you must first identify the subject of the sentence. Here the subject is "jean" (fr). It doesn't matter whose jeans they are (mine, yours, hers, ours, theirs), it will use the 3rd person singular if you are talking about one pair of jeans. So...

  • Mon jean est sale, ton jean est sale, son jean est sale, and (remember, still just one pair of jeans!) notre jean est sale, votre jean est sale, leur jean est sale.

  • The verb would only change to a different form if the subject was plural, e.g., "jeans" (fr), meaning more than one pair. Mes jeans sont sales, tes jeans sont sales, ses jeans sont sales, nos jeans sont sales, vos jeans sont sales, leurs jeans sont sales.

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Wrong verb: 3rd person singular (because pantalon is singular) of verb "être" is "est" ("as" is 2nd person singular of verb "avoir").

February 7, 2014

jprisk

Sorry I meant 'es' not 'as'. I thought you use 'est' with il/elle and then for 'tu' (which i assume would be the same usage as ton?) then it is 'es'. no?

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Right: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (formal singular and plural), ils/elles sont.

February 8, 2014

neverfox

The noun is this case is jean, so it's the verb form for il/elle, which is est. You seem to be focusing on the the fact that ton appears in the sentence, but that's just the possessive adjective on jean; it's not making the sentence second person.

February 8, 2014

jprisk

But ton means 'your' doesn't it? which makes it second person. like if it was 'mon nouveau jean' it would be first person?

I'm missing something big here...

February 9, 2014

deilann

Let's put it this way. If I was talking about "Your mom," I'm not talking about you. So it's not second person-- it's third person. In the same way, if I'm talking about your jeans, it's also third person. My jeans are also third person. Just because they're being possessed doesn't change that.

In English, I wouldn't say "My mom am nice." Because it's not first person. I'd say, "My mom is nice." "Your mom are nice," is wrong as well. It's third person.

February 9, 2014

neverfox

No, "your" doesn't make a sentence second person. It's just an adjective, not a pronoun. "A shirt" "your shirt" "his shirt" "my shirt" are all about a shirt. The only thing that decides person in a sentence is the subject noun or pronoun.

February 9, 2014

GustavoNic3

your new jean is dirty. i put this sentence and it says is wrong, i disagree with duolingo in this one, it should be right. please correct me if i'm the wrong one

May 24, 2014

deilann

In English, jeans cannot be in the singular.

May 24, 2014

edwstar

What's the difference b/w nouveau and nouvelle?

August 2, 2014

deilann

Adjective gender has to match noun gender. Nouveau is the masculine version; nouvelle is the feminine version.

August 2, 2014

shamrin

Why "Your new jeans is dirty" wrong? ? If there is more than one jeans it should be "your jeans' are dirty"

August 26, 2014

neverfox

Again, "jeans" is grammatically plural when referring to both one pair or many in English, so it's "Your new jeans are dirty" in all cases. "...jeans is..." never occurs in English if "jeans" is the subject of "is."

August 27, 2014

kocmohabt99

I just put "your new pair of jeans ARE dirty" and it considered it wrong... I'm getting sick and tired of getting corrected like crap by this damn robot. >: (

December 3, 2014

J.C.Fink

It is the PAIR - singular - which IS dirty. DL considered the use of a plural verb "are" with a singular noun "pair" wrong because that use actually is wrong. I guess if you are getting sick and tired of being corrected by a robot, you'd better learn to give a correct answer.

November 2, 2018

Sitesurf

By the way, the robot only passes on messages from the team who wrote the sentence and its acceptable translations.

November 2, 2018

katejd102

I put jeans and it rejected it and put denim. Whyyy???

November 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Most probably, something else was wrong in your sentence, like the verb, for example: did you write "is" or "are"?

November 25, 2014

WickeyMuis

1 l too many ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

April 6, 2017

DilM0OQy

I wrote your new pair of jeans are dirty. It said is dirty

July 28, 2018

J.C.Fink

The pair - singular - IS dirty.

November 2, 2018

arandaneri

Could someone please fix the recorded male pronunciation for "jean"? Merci.

August 17, 2018

PaulBourke4

the ladies pronunciations are poor at times. I heard her say seul rather than sale.

August 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The male voice pronounces jean as gen. I can't believe this is a variant. Surely not?

January 13, 2019

Sitesurf

It is a mistake. "Jean" should sound "djinn".

January 14, 2019

MagsHarris

why does the male translator pronounce JEAN as in the French man's name, when in previous questions it is pronounced as in the English woman's name???

January 26, 2019

Sitesurf

Because the TTS quality control is not properly handled.

January 27, 2019

the_pauley

Why does the speaker pronounce "jean" with a soft 'j' as in the boy's name and not 'jean' with a hard 'j' as we've heard it pronounced up to now?

June 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.