"اَلْباب مَكْسور في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني."

Translation:The door is broken on the second floor.

September 5, 2019

2 Comments


Dave134231

Am I right that to make this "the broken door is on the second floor" it'd be الباب المكسور قي الطابق الشاني؟

September 5, 2019

Andrew761109

I put this answer too at first. My inititial thought was that the option should have been allowed but on seeing the other examples it seems that when putting the adjective after a noun with an article (rather that after what would be an English verb to be), the adjective must also take an article, as you have proposed as the correct solution.

September 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.