1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have five cookies."

"You have five cookies."

Translation:Quinque crustula habes.

September 5, 2019

5 Comments


ReiLossefalme

i know "tu" is not required for this sentence, but is "Tu quinque crustula habes" actually wrong?


JeanneMPN

It shouldn't be. I had a word-select answer, though, and 'tu' was not offered, so I don't know if they still mark it incorrect (I assume they marked it incorrect since you are asking).


RafaelPaka

Isn't "crustula" singular?


Moopish

No, crustulum is the nominative, accusative, and vocative singular.

crustula is the nominative, accusative, and vocative plural.

It's a second declension neuter, if that helps.


Adrienne-596657

Doesn't it seem like it would help to have the declension/conjugation of the word being hovered over listed in the Latin word hints?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.