1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The faucet in the kitchen is…

"The faucet in the kitchen is broken."

Translation:اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ مَكْسورة.

September 5, 2019

16 Comments


GrahamWhit324102

I cannot work out how to write ٱلْمَطْبَخ on my laptop. It seems to use a character which is not in any of the Arabic fonts that I've tried, and it appears as a blanked out square on the screen. I have looked at keyboard maps for Arabic, and I can't find it. I can get close to it, but there's some variant form of alif here which isn't in normal Arabic fonts. So, I'm just a bit annoyed about this. And, of course, no real explanation of what is going on.


TJ_Q8

Does Duolingo consider your answer wrong if you typed it simply as المطبخ????


Gloria139514

But you have it there already?

Here it is ٱ


eastwest_liou

To add insult to injury, Duolingo is inconsistent in its feedback on using the waSla or not. So sometimes I will write ال and it will say I have a typo because it misses a waSla. However, sometimes I will write ٱل (with waSla) where it's appropriate and it will say I have a typo… Go figure…


TJ_Q8

generally speaking, this sign is not required at all (even if you decide to type or write with Harakat/vowels on letters). This sign is mostly seen in Quran orthography (and calligraphic pieces) - in a standard orthography, it does not have a specific job at all


KatieC993112

Thank you TJ_98. Well, I suppose we just have to put up with Duolingo's idiocrasyncrasies. After all, we do get a lot out of it (well, beginners like me do).


eastwest_liou

Thanks for the explanation! I have a question for you. I actually only write the main letters without Harakat. However, I do include the hamza (ء), maddah (آ‎), tanwin (in words I have learnt that way like صباحاً or when Duolingo asks for specific accusative case) and shadda (if I remember it).

Would you recommend doing this? Or are some of these diacritics not necessary at all for regular writing?


TJ_Q8

Well, from personal perspective yeah it might be a good practice to get your "fingers" used to these markers. In general aspect we don't use them since we know what we are reading unless we want to avoid some ambiguity, and this is, after all, a personal choice.
An example, myself. I tend to add Shaddah, and the Dhammah when I refer to a passive form of the verb, beside some other instances that I might personally see that would raise ambiguity in reading in regard to the context of the text. Some other people I've seen, just write or type without any care in the world - and I do find that habit a bit annoying.
Anyway, as for Maddah, if you mean the dagger Alif, then this is absolutely needless - it is more common in Quran orthography. If you mean by Maddah the REAL Alif in a word, then this is part of the word; Dropping it out is not a choice. As for Tanwin bel fatH (-an) this can be dropped in writing and people (natives) would understand it anyway (specially that it comes with Alif on its own).
Hamza is another essential part of the word and a consonant, so it cannot and should not be dropped.


KatieC993112

Is hamza really considred to be harakat? Surely it's more essential than that?


KatieC993112

Sorry, TJ_Q8, your message about hamza "Well, from personal perspective..." for some reason arrived late in my inbox. Thanks anyway.


TJ_Q8

yes .. it is a consonant


Dave134231

Why is الحنفية مكسور في المطنخ wrong?


TJ_Q8

Not sure about Duolingo reasoning, but this sentence should be accepted if the spelling mistakes are fixed in it: مكسورة and المطبخ


Dave134231

Thanks for corrections. One thing I'm missing in this course (compared to other Duolingo languages) is the writing practice. I'm finding it really hard to consolidate learning of the spellings when there's no opportunity to actually write Arabic in any of the lessons.


GloriaGudalupe

I am writing the answers all the time in Arabic precisely to practice my memory and my writing. You just have to download the Arabic language package from windows and instead of using the bank words you click that and gives you the opportunity to use the keyboard in Arabic if you have already the language.


TJ_Q8

I hope the contributors would listen. I'm having other problems in other courses here but well, i take it as it is and keep going trying to learn from other sources beside Duolingo as much as possible

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.