1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like hot weather."

"I do not like hot weather."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْحارّ.

September 5, 2019

9 Comments


7awliet

The English translation of this should be "I do not like THE hot weather"


Pagginelli

I wrote ".لا أُحِب طَّقْس حارّ" but got a typo. Why?


kara5712800

Because in Arabic when you want to say I like/love something you should put that thing in definite form

أحب الأكل/الدراسة/اللعب ... İ like eating/studying/playing


yallahayati

why is لا أُحِب طَّقْس حارّ wrong?


kara5712800

Well... İn Arabic when you want to talk about general things that you do not like generally you write these objects with al/ال

And let's suppose you want to write it in indefinite form İt would be like this لا أريد طقساً حاراً Though it is a wierd sentence


Karuppa

same question here. why with ال?


paulol14

I have the same question as above. Why is it wrong to drop the article (ال)?

لا أُحِبّ طقس حارّ

How would this be translated, then?

Thanks!


kara5712800

Hmmm... First you should write it correctly

لا أحب طقساً حاراً And it would be translated to Sth like this İ don't like a hot weather

Though in Arabic we don't say a sentence like that


Away54

لَا أُحِبُّ الطَّقْسَ الْحَارَّ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.