1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many young men are in Americ…

"Many young men are in America."

Translation:Multi iuvenes sunt in America.

September 5, 2019

30 Comments


Titus_true

What is the difference between "Multi" and "Multae"


Moopish

Mainly grammatical gender, as a nominative plural (how it is used here) multi is masculine, multae is feminine.

When considering other grammatical cases:

multi can be genitive singular (masculine and neuter), nominative plural (masculine) and vocative plural (masculine).

multae is feminine in all cases: genitive singular, dative singular, nominative plural, and vocative plural.


Devonmonkey

Sometimes duolingo counts using "in" as wrong, and sometimes using "in" is right. How do I know when to use "in"?


Moopish

When taking about location, some nouns (names of cities, towns, small islands, and a handful of other nouns such as domus, rus and humus) are able to use the locative case.

e.g. Romae (which is a city) for 'in Rome' and domi for 'at home'.

Other nouns are not able to use the locative and must make use of prepositions and the like for specifying location. Since America is not one of the nouns that can use the locative case, we use in America (in + ablative) to specify location.


Amy_717

Are we ever going to learn about the young women? What is the word for that?


mosfet07

"iuvenis" is a common gender noun (noted "m. f." or "c."), which means that it is both masculine and feminine.

Other examples are civis (citizen), comes (comrade), custos (guard), dies (day, date), heres (heir), hostis (enemy), mus (mouse, rat), parens (parent), sacerdos (priest), testis (witness), and so on.


Martin358481

Correct. (Except perhaps for diēs since strictly speaking its meaning determines the gender of the form: when the meaning is "day(-light), solar day", it is invariably masculine, when 'date', it is (sometimes) feminine, though the latter is to my knowledge attested only as part of this fixed phrase: diēs certa "a certain 'day', a fixed date, a deadline; an appointment").

In other words, diēs is masculine, except in the idiomatic /diēs certa/, in which certa is a feminine form. Now, it could just be that this phrase is a shorthand for something longer, which formerly included a feminine noun that got later elided and was understood implicitly. Something on par with Spanish 'una policia' = "a policewoman' (short for 'una mujer policia') or 'una engeniero' (short for 'una mujer engeniero' (an archaic byform of una engeniera)), un hombre rana = a diver (a man-frog; frog being a feminine when referring to the literal amphibian).


Madalyn335966

When is sunt at the end of a sentence, and when is it in the middle?


Gooberbobber

My sense is that "sunt" flows similarly to "are" in English. So you can just use your English compass (so to speak) to decide where to put "sunt".

Note: This could be totally misguided; my sample set is still very small.


eddiedugga

"Multae iuvenis in America sunt" was deemed incorrect due to word order -- specifically the placement of "sunt".


Moopish

If it is 'young men' that is being translated then you need to use the plural form iuvenes and use the masculine form multi.

I suspect the multae wold be what got that sentenced marked incorrect.


mosfet07

Can we use "multae" since "iuvenis" is a common gender noun?


Canis-latravit

"multae" is feminine, and "iuvenis" is masculine. "Multi" is correct because it is masculine. The adjective has to agree with the noun.


Martin358481

The form /iuveni-s/ is ALSO feminine. And, yes, adjectives have to agree, therefore, "many young women" = 'multae iuvenēs' since 'multī iuvenēs' could only refer to "young men" (= all males) or "young people" (= mixed group).


Martin358481

Yes, "many young women" = 'multae iuvenēs'.


vwsheldon

This isn't the worst, but generally, the audio fidelity is bad.


Jay602054

In my experience, the audio is missing entirely on a number of words, but the only option for reporting it seems to be "The audio does not sound correct, " which I assume means inaccurate pronunciation? Is there a way to report a problem outside of the few choices given in the Report tab?


Gooberbobber

Well, after all, it's beta. 4th Jan 2020


GabrieldeFranca

Why 'Multi iuvenis sunt Americae" is not ok?


Moopish

iuvenis is a singular form of 'young man', you need iuvenes here.

You are attempting to use the locative with America, which is not a city, town, or small island (maybe there does exist a city called America but doubt they are referring to it). Only cities, towns, and small islands (only big enough to have one town/city, maybe with the same name) and a handful of other nouns (like domus) can use the locative case, other nouns have to use in + ablative to specify location at/in. You have to use in America.


TejasGeer

Why not multi iuvenes in america sunt? Since sunt is a verb so after object.?????


AumLaNia

Can I use " Multi iuvenes America sunt"?


Moopish

No, to denote a location where something is, we have to use a preposition, such as in.

A few nouns can use what is called the locative case but they are most names of cities, towns, and small islands (only a handful, like domus, are none of those). America is not one of them.


foumakound

multinae iuvenes in america sunt???


Moopish

multae not multinae

multae iuvenes would mean 'many young women'.


Felix839568

Doesn't seem that this was addressed yet, but I had originally submitted: "Multae iuvenes in America sunt",

Thanks to this discussion, I know now that there is a feminin and a masculine form of "many " (Multi/Multae). Yet, my main concern is verb placement.

The correct answer is: "Multi iuvenes sunt in America."

Where the verb is in the middles of the sentence, my limited understanding of Latin word order was that it was very flexible; yet, a as rule of thumb, verbs are placed at the end of the sentence. Is there a general rule for describing locations in Latin that I'm not aware of?

Advice is appreciated by the way! :3


JoshuaLatin

Because the young men are in a place, should "in America" be locative?


Moopish

Only cities, towns, small islands, and a select few other nouns (domus being one) can make use of the locative.


Feste_the_Mad

What is latin for 'young women'?


Felix839568

"Multae iuvenes" as far as I'm aware of.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.