1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My older sister often drinks…

"My older sister often drinks tea with milk."

Translation:Mia sorella più grande spesso beve il tè con latte.

April 20, 2013

3 Comments


yttap09

I wrote "la mia sorella grande spesso beve il te con latte'" and "la" is given back as not being correct here. Why is that?


f.formica
Mod

When using a possessive pronoun with unmodified close relatives in the singular, the article must be omitted, and sorella is among those words. However, the adjective grande modifies sorella, so the article should be allowed.


yttap09

So this is a rule which applies specifically to close relatives? agggh! Italiano!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.