1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos te amamus."

"Nos te amamus."

Translation:We love you.

September 5, 2019

13 Comments


CamillaCSN

this is 99% portuguese. I feel glad that it's the easiest to remember so far hahaha


Eaden0

I speak brazilian portuguese, so it's no that hard to learn latin. The words are very similar


Philippus_Nerius

Sic dixit Barnabas Dinosaurus Purpureus.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the form of "risus"?


J.C.M.H.

Nominative plural (risus belongs to fourth declension).


MoreiraCesar

Awwww. I love you too


DjaildoQuaresma

Portuguese: "Nós te amamos", but the 'o' in 'amamos' sounds like an 'u'.


AaronD.2

Nós té amámus.


Z75Wi

Would just te amamus also work


guizai2001

yes, the "we" is implied in the way amamus is written


Martin268964

Thanks Duo, I needed to hear that today

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.