1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacus gemmas tuas concup…

"Psittacus gemmas tuas concupiscit."

Translation:The parrot is greedy for your gems.

September 6, 2019

36 Comments


WallyWalla3

I think the parrot is just looking for something that will trade for lots of hard liquor!


jaiirapetjan

It is true. Parrots like jewelry!


mosfet07

In the first half of the course the parrot was just drunk.

Now it wants to commit a crime.

What next?


KevinM.Mil

interficit :( The parrot is basically breaking bad.


PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote "The parrot is greedy for your germs". So, I think it's the missing link.


The3rdBeast

You will kill it with fire?


PraefectaCassia

Ya. These drunk bastards trade stolen gems for booze.


cquark

Gotta tell you, though, parrot, getting drunk and hitting people is probably not the best way to build a jewelry collection.

And you aren't touching my jewelry.


jaiirapetjan

It's the comrades here who hit the parrots. And hurl peacocks.


WallyWalla3

Tent-mates, that's always a problem during your days as a centurion.


Ankhi333

I bet you won't be acting so tough when the drunk parrots start hurling spears.


aristotle140

I wish they had used something more useful than parrot in these excercises. I sure have that word and all its forms memorized well but I'm not likely to ever see it in the Latin literature


gsp732649

ari--since it is being written here, this is now latín literature, albeit off the chain. but you are correct insofar as it may be unlikely to see it in any other latín literature:-)


Jerseycitysteve

You've hit on why this Latin course is awful! People want to learn Latin to read the classics. I doubt is Cicero, Virgil or Horace even mentions a drunken thieving parrot.


Ankhi333

Pliny the elder has a sentence about the talkativeness of drunken parrots.


Jerseycitysteve

How could I have been so foolish to forget? Nero's parrots often joined the Emperor's drunken debauches.


KlausLuger999

My thoughts , exactly!


KyleArchib1

could "the parrot covets your gems" also be correct?


adr_r

what about ''the parrot wants your gems''? ''the parrot is greedy for your gems'' sounds odd and the meaning seems to be the same, no?


Francesco248121

The parrot was probably more interested in your alcohol though


FrankN.Stein

only when he's drunk.


MardukSky

...gemmas tuas, et ănĭmam tuam...


G7dw2

Why not 'covets?


KevinM.Mil

why do you think they say he's perfidius?


MEELOOSH

Does the parrot want jewels cuz he's drunk?


GeminaVexilla

It accepts "The parrot desires your gems" but not "the parrot wants your gems". They're EXACTLY THE SAME THING.


Gill714966

Not quite. “Concupiscere” means to lust, yearn, covet. Think “want” on steroids aka concupiscience.


JesseEllisDavis

Drunks parrots naturally wants gems.


RoryHrusch

NOOOOO MY GEEEMS!


gsp732649

to me "craves" is appropriate. but after searching a few online latín dictionaries i could not even find the english word "crave". i reported it but i give up.


Yeti_23

.....that's why they hit it!


__henry__

Sed psittacus lingotes non concupiscit?


TomConradson

The narrator does not pronounce the double consonants as double consonants, which makes his English accent conspicuous. Just for the record, I am an Englishman myself.


Jerseycitysteve

I'm almost done with this Latin course. I wonder what my college Latin professor who'd be 125 year old now would think of these idiotic sentences about drunken parrots who turn to crime.

I can't wait for this course to be over.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.