1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The girl is sleeping."

"The girl is sleeping."

Translation:Puella dormit.

September 6, 2019

11 Comments


Mattjbr2

Can't it be "Puella est dormit"? Why is the addition of "est" considered incorrect here?


DrRandyman

Dormit already means "she is sleeping" and so it would be extra and unnecessary because it would be translated "the girl is is sleeping"


KingLuiso

Thanks. Useful comment.


ShadowsXel

Latin lacks a continuous tense so whether the girl sleeps or is sleeping has to be gotten from context.


Joseph737401

Yeah, I dont understand either


Natasha609751

Also "The girl sleeps." You can also write it "dormit puella." Note: depending on your resources, the first word of a Latin sentence may or may not be capitalized.


Chris930188

Should "puella es dormit" also work, or does that translate to something different?


Babygirl837623

Es is the verb are so it would be the girl are sleep


StellaInte3

I love latin, but it is tricky


[deactivated user]

    Wow the "es" tripped me up to, this lesson of "is" "is" hard to catch. What is the grammar rules so we know the word has "is/are" built in to the word.


Gfldo

    Hello,

    Several problems :

    • The subject of the sentence is "the girl", so 3d person singular. In that person, the verb "sum/esse" is conjugated "est". "Es" is for 2d person singular.

    • Latin does not have a simple and a continuous presents which means that "The girl sleeps" and "The girl is sleeping" will both be translated the same way: "Puella dormit".

    • In a real text, the context would allow you to determine whether that sentence is more likely to be understood in a simple present or a continuous present way.
    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.