"Is there a state?"

Translation:Estne civitas?

September 6, 2019

6 Comments


CesarRioBrasil

The Duo grammar notes say that Latin has no fixed word order and that the "ne" particle should be added to end of the first word of the sentence. So my question is: would it be possible to say 'Civitasne est?"

September 6, 2019

Duacongai

Because the word order can be switched around, your response is correct. As long as the -ne is attached to the first word and not any other. Don't forget that the -ne is not required. So "Civitas est?" is also correct.

September 7, 2019

CesarRioBrasil

Ok! Thank you! Very nice of you to reply! Best wishes!!

September 8, 2019

Duacongai

You're welcome! Anytime

September 8, 2019

hilarymcca5

Interesting. My 'civitas est' was incorrect. :O}

September 9, 2019

Duacongai

I think Duo just wants you to use -ne to make sure you are familiar with it. In real life, you may drop the -ne, but on Duolingo, use -ne.

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.