"Kapan?"

Translation:When?

September 6, 2019

5 Comments


Emil248727

Whats the difference between ketika and kapan?


AVAX3M

"Kapan" is the question, while "ketika" is the conjunction or the preposition.

  • Kapan kamu makan? - When do you eat?
  • Saya makan ketika saya pergi. - I eat when I go.

Bij42379

This whole time learninf this langauge on duolingo it never made me use punctuation. All of a sudden its going to say I'm wrong because I didn't put a question mark? Shady, Duolingo...


SCSq31

Agreed. Quite shady.


Arifahisnaini

I think the audio should be improved because I heard it as "Kaban", not "Kapan".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.