1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe ein Buch."

"Ich habe ein Buch."

Translation:I have a book.

April 20, 2013

34 Comments


k0mbine

Can someone explain the different between: Hast, habt, haben, and all those words that begin with H?


-Herbstzeitlose-

haben - to have

ich habe - I have
du hast - you have
er hat - he has
wir haben - we have
ihr habt - you (plural) have
sie haben - they have


Grass-roots

you forgot 'she has' lol


smsm2015

sie hat - she has

sie haben - they have

Sie haben - you have


itz_Euphoria

lol I was writing it from memory and nearly wrote, "Nous habons"


FilipSlavo1

Yes, and Sie is for respect :)


IanisDonic

sie and es and er ar on the same its like he/she/it so sie is gonna be also hat


desromania

It takes time. Some scholars say dont bother with verb conjugation. But, alas it it important. Why? Because it will help you learn to identify the different verb meanings associated with personal pronouns. Try 10 verbs a week. Build up your knowlege. As of today i am only 22% German. Still along way to go. If you dont learn verb conjugation you will find it harder in the long term. Good luck!


manojvishak

Ein neutral Eine feminie Einen masculine Am i correct


Tereza579856

Neutral, masculine - ein, Feminine - eine

but in this case you "have it", so there is a different case (akkuzativ), which inflects articles ein, eine, so:

Neutral: I have ein Buch; Feminine: I have eine Frage; but Masculine: I have einen Mann


JakeH1

Ohhh that's the accusative for neutral? Ive been so confused.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Akkusativ only changes for masculine singular. For the others, Nominativ and Akkusativ are the same.


ni5958

Why ein and not einen ? Isn't the book the subject ?


Hohenems

"Ich" is the subject. The subject is the one doing the action. "Buch" is the direct object.

Q - "I have" what?
A - "a book".

F - "Ich habe" was?
A - "ein Buch".

Part 2 - It is "ein" and not "einen" because "Buch" is a neuter noun. The only article that changes between nominative and accusative case are the masculine articles. Have a quick peek/read at this link. Start with that page, then, if you need/want to learn more, hover your mouse over "CASES" in the header and read through all the links. This whole website is a good learning resource to help you with your German (and in my case it helped with English too....I'd never heard of "cases" before).

If you need more help, just ask again.


itz_Euphoria

this was helpful, but im using a phone so i can't follow the link though i want to :(


Sophie605556

I honestly don't use the differences it just comes to me by memory so you will get it


NarawitJam

I am confused that, if Buch is a neuter noun, then why they use Ein?? why dont they use Das?? or is it because it is still countable?


mizinamo

if Buch is a neuter noun, then why they use Ein?? why dont they use Das??

They mean different things.

ein Buch = a book

das Buch = the book


digodk

Question, If I said "Ein Buch habe Ich", would it have the same meaning?


JoseeV64

With "Ein Buch habe ich" you emphasize that you have a book and not a newspaper, magazine, sandwich or anything else. By the way "ich" is only with a capital letter at the beginning of the sentence. The courtesy form of you, "Sie", is always capitalized. Odd when you're used to "I" always with a capital letter, and everyone and everything else with lowercase letters ;-)


TillBenzin

whats the difference between "habe" and "habe" with the weird b thingy?


Hohenems

Weird b thingy = ß ?
If that is what you're talking about, it is the equivalent to a double s = "ss".

To my knowledge, there is no "haße", but ich "hasse" = I hate.
I know that the verb hassen was changed by spelling reform, but I think it was still "ich hasse" before then (feel free to correct me native speakers).

I'm going to make assumptions here, and suggest you check out this site for some of Rammstein's play on words (if you haven't already):
http://herzeleid.com/en/lyrics


moganhappeler

In the the exercises, I have seen these two sentences: "Sie hast einen Buch" and "ich habe ein Buch". Shouldn't "ein" become "einen" in both sentences? It is a masculine noun receiving the action of a verb.


CapnDoug

Buch is neuter so it should be ein in both sentences.


RahulDahiya054

When to use "hat" and habe"?


Tee_Kettle

I'm still very much confused, but I believe that "hat" is 'has' and "habe/ habt/ hast/ haben" is 'have'. Correct me if I'm wrong


sarefo
Mod
Plus

This is correct. Just like English differentiates between "he/she has", but "I/etc. have", verb endings change in German, according to person. It pays off to learn these endings, they will appear in virtually every sentence. Just keep your eyes open, and try to continue in the tree :) You can also check the "Tips Notes" for each section (you might need to open Duolingo on your browser for that).

EDIT: Just saw that an explanation is already right at the top of this discussion. Please make sure to check previous posts before opening a new one, saves everyone's time :)


Nyah636379

Can we please once in a while write/type in German, so translating English to German so we learn how to actually spell it better?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

It starts off very easy; once you get to higher crown levels (the different colors of an individual skill (circle), you will get harder challenges. Keep at it :)


PeterMalon8

It sounds to me that Buch sounds like Book and Bucher sounds like Boosher. why does the ch sound change?


mizinamo

Because the plural is not Bucher but rather Bücher.

The vowel sound before the ch has changed.

The pronunciation of ch is different after back vowels (where ch is [x]) and after front vowels (where ch is [ç]).

u is a high back rounded vowel; ü is a high front rounded vowel.


JoseeV64

You can hear in forvo.com how Germans pronounce "Buch" and "Bücher". I clearly hear that the "u" is different from the "ü", but not that the "ch" really changes, it does not become s-sound.


ParulSingh464976

The bot says habe ein altogether like habein, is it just me or they really combine words with same vowels in German??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.