1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She studies in New York."

"She studies in New York."

Translation:Ea Novi Eboraci studet.

September 6, 2019

17 Comments


Mark644879

Why not "Ea in Novi Eboraci studet" ?


Moopish

Novi Eboraci is the locative case, which does not make use of in. It is implied by the case itself.


GuilesTheme

I was confused about this initially, but this stackexchang cleared it up: https://latin.stackexchange.com/questions/280/why-does-the-ablative-case-also-include-the-locative#285 The locative case was eventually merged into the ablative.


jefferbones

What is the difference between Novum Eboracum and Novi Eboraci?


Moopish

The case is different, the case being the use/function in the sentence.

Here, Novi Eboraci is the locative case, specifying where something happens or is located. Her studying takes place in New York. Note, however, that the locative is only available for cities, towns, small islands, and a few other nouns (such as domus). Novi Eboraci can also be the genitive form.

Novum Eboracum is the nominative, accusative, and vocative form.

The nominative would be used if New York was the subject of the sentence, like in the sentence: New York has streets. -> Novum Eboracum vias habet.

The accusative would usually be used as the direct object, like in the sentence: I love New York. -> Novum Eboracum amo.

The vocative is used for direct address, like in: Hello New York! -> Ave Novum Eboracum!


MichaelBel419582

I thought Novi was the genitive case. How does genitive case differ from locative case?


Moopish

Novi can be the genitive case as well as the locative. The locative will look the same as the genitive for nouns in the first and second declension (Novum Eboracum being second declension). The overlap in endings can sometimes make sentences ambiguous in there intended meaning but often context solves this issue.

The locative specifies a location, where something is, occurs, etc. That is why it makes sense to be the locative here, she studies in New York. Not all words have this case.

The genitive is most often used to express some relationship between the noun in the genitive and the noun it modifies, such as possession, material, etc. It acts much like an adjective.


MichaelBel419582

Thank you.

So how would you write "He is the mayor of New York" and "He is the mayor in New York". Based on what you said, I assume the former would be genitive and the latter locative and I also assume the sentences would look the same because the locative and the genitive look the same.


Chris_P_Marsh

Ea should not be required for the sentence. Novi Eboraci studet = He/She/It studies in New York.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not required. It's optional. Please report if the version without "ea" is not accepted.


Cestmaurher

What is the difference between "Ea" and "Illa"?


Chris_P_Marsh

Is/Ea/Id is the third person pronoun (he/she/it) and was used sparingly since the verb conveys the subject. These were saved for emphasis or making clear the subject. This isn't a hard rule, but a good default.

Ille/Illa/Illud are demonstratives. Consider translating as "That" so "Illa puella" is "that girl." It can also be used to convey a connotation of fame. Which Caesar? THAT Caesar.


Cestmaurher

Thank you very much for the explanation, I saw "Illa" used as "she" in other lessons so I got confused.


PERCE_NEIGE

Illa, depending of the sentences, can be "that" (feminine that) or "she".

Illa when placed in a sentence without a noun to modify (that girl), is always the "she". (SHE sleeps here, we can't use a "that").

I think there's an ambiguity when you have some sentences like, "Est puella illa/Illa est puella", as there's a noun to modify like a "that" and a verb for being its pronoun-subject.

Could someone confirm that it is "that" in this sentence? I'm not sure.

To ask it clearly "Est puella illa/Illa est puella" would be rather She is the/a girl, or She is that girl?


JeniButler

Why was my version wrong? I thought word order was irrelevant?


Monika134317

Philadelphia student is the best


AubreyMaus1

Could this also be translated as "She is in New York studying"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.