1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She throws the fish on the t…

"She throws the fish on the table."

Translation:Piscem in mensam iacit.

September 6, 2019

18 Comments


Amaryllis515864

Accusative, because she throws the fish onTO the table. (In case you wondered)


inalja

I said that this sentence felt "unnatural," but there strangely was no option to suggest that the plural "pisces" would be acceptable. I think the singular is fine, but the English is ambiguous enough that the plural should be accepted.


1e7nx0WG

I wrote "Ea pisces in mensam iacit" and was told I had a typo, with the correct answer being "Ea piscem in mensam iacit. Unfortunately there was no reporting option for "My answer should be accepted", only "My answer should not be accepted", so I have reported this as "Something else went wrong", which seemed the only option that wasn't inappropriate.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Something else went wrong" is the good choice in such cases I think. Reporting on the troubleshooting forum could also be an option, with a screenshot.


ayer452322

Pisces could also be ok?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Since there is no indication whether it's singular or plural, "pisces" should work in theory. In practice, the volunteer course contributors might not have added that option to the answer database for this prompt.


MrMacSinusMonkey

I did give that as an answer and it was accepted - albeit with a warning about a typographical mistake. The computer thought I was trying to write "PISCEM".


-Copernicus-

"Piscem" is singular; "pisces" is plural.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular accusative vs plural accusative.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:piscis


wiltrud607387

The fish can be singular or plural, so I can take my pick!


zU60uNOa

Yes! But sometimes fish is translated by the first or the second


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're replying to someone, please reply directly to them instead of making a new top-level comment so that conversations can be kept together coherently.

In English, "fish" can be singular or plural, like "you". If there is no context to narrow it down, both ways are accepted. And if they're not, then it's one of two possibilities:
- You had an error that you missed, and that's the real reason it marked you wrong.
- Oversight, in which case you can flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.