"It is a basic necessity."

Translation:Es una necesidad básica.

4 years ago

10 Comments


nfatteh

Still not fully understanding word order. Why would "basica necesidad" not be acceptable?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

because adjectives (basic) follow nouns (necesidad (la)) almost always. there are some adjectives that can be on either side. An example is buena/bueno. If you use bueno before the masc noun you drop the o and say buen.

4 years ago

randlie489

Having trouble also fully understanding what words must come before the modified noun. This one seemed like any other that needs to be placed before and not after

4 months ago

EmuLampen

Are words ending in -ad generally feminine? I know I've seen plenty of them but I can't recall if there's a pattern there or not.

4 years ago

Cordell.au

There might be an exception, but as a rule, they're all feminine.

3 years ago

Baconquistador

They're the bear necessities, the simple bear necessities.... :) :) :)

2 years ago

DavidTota
DavidTota

Could you use the word 'imprescindible' instead of necesidad?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

No. Imprescindible is an adjective, necesidad is a noun.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: It is a basic need.

2 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

i should have known, even thou the hint was "básico" (sigh)

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.