1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego ovum in caupona iacio."

"Ego ovum in caupona iacio."

Translation:I throw an egg in the inn.

September 6, 2019

25 Comments


Zan516131

Why would you throw an egg in the inn ?


mahdaeng

Iuvenes impii!!!


Macropicid

It's probably that drunken parrot who writes all the songs and then got destroyed by fire speaking.


Mister_Lingo

Maybe you don't like the inn


inalja

"the egg" vs. "an egg"; both should be accepted.


SGuthrie0

Would "I throw egg..." be acceptable?


Rok482210

What's wrong with into instead of in?


TedBerkowitz

Good question. Short answer: "into the/an inn" would be in cauponam in Latin.

The Latin preposition in can be translated to English as both "in" and "into" because it can have either meaning in Latin.

When describing the location where something is happening, Latin uses in + ablative case. There is no connotation of any movement, e.g. in dormitorio dormio ("I am sleeping in a room"), in foro loquitur ("she talks in the forum"). In "true" Latin, the ablative singular form of caupona would end with an "a with macron", i.e., ā; unfortunately, Duolingo does not require (or even acknowledge) this in its Latin course (as of 2021-01-28, at least).

On the other hand, just as "into" in English implies some degree of movement or directionality (both physically and figuratively), Latin uses in + accusative case for similar purposes, e.g., in dormitorium ambulo ("I walk into a room"), in forum currit ("she runs into the forum"). In Latin, the accusative singular form of caupona ends with am, i.e., cauponam.

To (finally) answer your question, the reason why you can't translate the Latin sentence given in this exercise as "I throw the/an egg into the/an inn" is because the prepositional phrase in caupona indicates that the subject of the sentence (ego) currently is in the act of throwing (iacio) the object of the sentence (ovum) while the subject is physically located in a specific place (in caupona).

Note that this Latin sentence could be modified easily to mean, instead, "I throw the/an egg into the/an inn" by changing the word caupona to cauponam, i.e., Ego ovum in cauponam iacio.


WilfredoVi826008

They're throwing everything...


Jaap_R

What's an "inn"


Lupercus1

A tavern with sleeping rooms.


WilfredoVi826008

It's another way of saying hotel


PaulGerrar6

How about: "I throw egg in the inn." It was marked as incorrect.


CJWeekes

I throw AN egg in the inn.


zU60uNOa

An egg or the egg....don’t throw food !!


PhilipWoff1

...but they deleted that scene and cut straight to me getting gacked on by a dilophosaur whilst securing my waylaid vehicle. A real travesty.


zU60uNOa

So it was a dilophosaurus’s egg!


MtthsLinguasDisc

"In the inn I throw an egg." was not accepted. I reported...


Mister_Lingo

This lesson shouldn't be called 'food' it should be called 'food fights' : )


Mister_Lingo

Almost every type of food we learned about was thrown


TiagoRodri856988

Nōlī hoc facere, amīce.


chemklaus

into the inn is not wrong... should be accepted aswell as in the inn...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.