1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَنّورة وَتي شيرْت"

"تَنّورة وَتي شيرْت"

Translation:a skirt and a t-shirt

September 6, 2019

10 Comments


mc0re

Dua says "taninura", I see "tannuura" - which one is it?


TJ_Q8

yes it should be tannúrah

the audio is wrong in many exercises here


Liz849834

It seems like the audio is getting worse and worse.......


Ubalas

Normally in arabic we don't learn the english world in arabic "t-shirt"


nslbaba

Tannuuratun wa tii shayrt


Evlcet15

وش تياااا شيرت؟ اسمها تِي شيرت


deez0987

I notice thatی is often mispronounced...


TJ_Q8

There are two letters that look alike and people (even Arabs themselves) get mixed about:

ي

ى

The first one (with dots) is Yá2 and it serves as (y) or (ee).
The second one (without dots) occurs only at the end of words and it is called Alif Maqssúrah ألف مقصورة meaning (shortened Alif). This letter is just Alif but written that way for orthographic reasons (long story but it is related to verbs conjugations sometimes). Some proper names end with this letter, like:

  • Moses: موسى (Músá).
  • Jesus: عيسى (3eesá).
  • Lamá: لمى (Lamá).
  • Salmá: سلمى (Salmá).

These are just some names.


fred91883

Why tee-shirt is not accepted?


TJ_Q8

report it (in hope that they would add it one day)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.