1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego non sum ebria."

"Ego non sum ebria."

Translation:I am not drunk.

September 6, 2019

38 Comments


KatrinaTheLamia

That sounds suspiciously like something a drunk person would say.


DavwHawkin

My immediate thought


PeterGoess.

Narratio argentea, silentium vero aureum est!


vincemat

La parole est d'argent, le silence est d'or


konstantin284

Слово - серебро, молчание - золото.


Efirtio

Vorto estas arĝento, silento estas oro.


Scian4

Well, I'm certainly not as think as you drunk I am... *hic


Solvind

Why did the man record that sentence? Isn't this a bit misleading?


Ste-n-Dee

He didn't recall the right gender because he was drunk and lying.


JefDeSmedt

On the other hand: the fact that he manages to sound a bit drunk makes it more realistic ( only joking of course )


guizai2001

it has changed today (jan 24, 2020). nice


kaet

Quite a few of the courses have recordings done across the genders.


mommarigo

I'm disappointed, I had a female voice. Perhaps they've changed it.


Leila689729

I agree it is confusing


tibfulv

Not drunk: I am not drunk. Drunk: I am not dwunk.


[deactivated user]

    I resisted the urge to translate “ego non sum ebria” as it could be with this word order - “I do not exist, being drunk”.


EdwardVanc1

    Unless you are hanging out with the parrot.


PeterGoess.

    psittacos cavete!


1e7nx0WG

    Beware of the parrot(s):

    People One parrot More than one parrot
    One Cavē psittacum Cavē psittacōs
    More than one Cavēte psittacum Cavēte psittacōs

DB5335

    Tell it to the judge


liviu70

    Finally, we can hear the voice of the parrot.


DeadAccount.

    The only sentence i will ever need to know in Latin.


deDeur

    Can you tell the time?


WojtekBinert

    Yes! turns to a clock I am not drunk!


DeadAccount.

    Ok, now we need to be questioning whether you're high or not.


vincemat

    Neither... they're WojtekBinert :P


LizBianchi1

    Neither am I. Stone cold sober.


Scian4

    There's a bottle of vodka in my freezer, if you wanna come over...


Dankpaws

    Why is Duolingo teaching us this phrase? Lmao


HanaMicik

    Indeed, I am tired and emotional


JustinMast4

    How do you say: "I only had/drank two drinks?"


Catharine499251

    I answered "I am not a parrot." And was marked wrong. Unjust!


AttiamMat

    Mendax ei domum, es ebria.


SithKnight20

    Shouldn't 'ebria' be 'ebrio'?


kevinfromdaycare

    Can you tell the time?


gabbler97

    My answer : I am not drunk Correct answer: I am not drunk Please fix it.


BluuDuud

    Non sum ebrius, es ebrius!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.