1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscem in mensam iacit."

"Piscem in mensam iacit."

Translation:She throws the fish on the table.

September 6, 2019

56 Comments


Maria-Elena0

At least they have stopped throwing it on the floor!


ThomasClarke9

Unless she was aiming for the floor and hit the table by accident.


Nodig67

Yay! Woo hoo!


greg335711

What's wrong with the floor? That's where we all throw our fish.


DerAndereLerner

Quod pavimentum plenum piscium iam est. :)


Tom729640

Why 'she'? Why not 'he'?


kaet

Is "He" not accepted?


Herr_General

In the translation I omitted the subject which - in my opinion - is NOT expressed in the starting (Latin) statement... of course the outcome has been 'red error' because the subject - according to DL - should have been a SHE (??)


mizinamo

In the translation I omitted the subject

You can't do that in English. You have to supply a subject.

which - in my opinion - is NOT expressed in the starting (Latin) statement

Well, the verb ending tells you that it's third person singular -- either "he" or "she" or "it".

It can't be "you" or "we", for example.

the subject - according to DL - should have been a SHE (??)

I think you misinterpreted the error message.

It may have told you that "She throws the fish on the table." is a correct solution.

But I doubt that it told you that "she throws the fish on the table" is the (only) correct solution, i.e. that it "must be" or even "should be" a "she".


BrendaniusFruust

Does anyone have an answer to this? Is there any indication of gender here?


Ben57400

Throughout this whole couse there's been little to no indication of gender. Somehow the Romans anticipated today's desire to say a person without a gender. In practice, I wish the course was more clear on this.


mahdaeng

I disagree. Latin is actually very strict about grammatical gender. In fact there are three: masculine, feminine, and neuter. Whether or not that is reflected in the lesson to which you refer, I cannot say.

Let's also keep in mind that these are grammatical genders, not necessarily biological ones. It would be a further mistake to impose modern cultural viewpoints on those of ancient Rome.


speciesUnknown

Regardless, the latin sentence above has absolutely no indication of gender. But the answer only accepts She.


mahdaeng

Fair enough. I would have done myself a favor if I had read the original post about the problem being reported.


Solvind

Shouldn't it be onto the table?


Wibke260819

Since it is "in" with accusative "onto" would be better.


lmccarty13

True, but the verb implies motion anyway so I think it's an acceptable, if slightly more vague translation.


Ben57400

I could have sworn this contradicts an earlier problem. Someone else claimed Latin was very specific about these things. It would matter if, for example, you were at a Seattle seafood market where they do literally throw the fish at you.


Neil198887

Exactly. It sounds like she's standing on the table, throwing fish into the air


DavidLamb53073

... or those are the fish she is throwing - the ones on the table.


BeefTestos4

Silly woman, you throw it on the floor.


Paul633408

"You wanted fish, here's your bloomin' fish" she said, throwing it onto the table!


FrozenTundraFoxy

Latin does not seem have have very descriptive prepositions.


Amaryllis515864

It has a beautiful system using the cases and there are many more prepositions. I hope they will be added to the course!


mahdaeng

Is she the selfsame tired and angry Livia with three busy sons that we've read about before?


FranciscoS148605

The one who knows where the men are?


JesseEllisDavis

Now I see why Rome's main economy was not fishing.


mahdaeng

But they did like their garum!


queenofshred

Why is everyone throwing fish? Is this a Roman thing?


ChiKaElektra

What's with the fish throwing custom with the Romans?


GervaisFry

There's a great story in Lucius' The Golden Ass where our hero buys some fish in the market for his supper, but an acquaintance comes along and says he has been overcharged, so the acquaintance throws the fish on the ground and stamps on it. "There" he says, "that's sorted that out."


radikian

is it just me or iacere also means 'to lay' both in a passive and active sense? (I reported it just in case)


Wibke260819

That's one case where macrons are your friend :) iaceo = to lie but iaco = to throw


Mark_Dunan

I thought the same way and translated it as "the fish lies on the table". Thought it was the same verb.


zU60uNOa

Piscem, pisces what do I choice ?


BrendaniusFruust

piscem = one fish

pisces = more than one fish


Antechinus1

It's like system of a down asked.

Why'd she throw the fish upon the table?

SHE WANTED TOO!


Mister_Lingo

Why is it marked wrong if I say ‘throws fish’ instead of ‘throws the fish’?


mizinamo

Why is it marked wrong if I say ‘throws fish’ instead of ‘throws the fish’?

In English, countable common nouns almost always need a determiner before them when they are in the singular -- such as an article ("a", "the") or a possessive ("my", "their") or demonstrative ("this", "that") determiner.

"fish" is a countable common noun.

Thus "he throws fish" cannot refer to just one fish -- "fish" cannot be in the singular here, since there is no determiner before it. It has to be plural.

But the Latin sentence uses piscem (singular) and not pisces (plural), and so "fish" is not an appropriate translation here.

It has to be "a fish" or "the fish" (singular).


Susan837467

Why are we throwing fish? What's with throwing fish on a table or the floor?!!!


speciesUnknown

I see no indication of gender here.


whatisyour501637

I hate that lesson


AgloRobbo

Singular 'they' should be accepted as an option!


mahdaeng

In proper formal English grammar there is no singular "they" - it is always third person plural. The singular only exists in very informal scenarios, at best.


speciesUnknown

The fact that english is missing a third person singular form of they is a problem, but I feel that a language should be allowed to change according to requirements. We can repurpose an existing word or we can create a new one. But there is no logical argument for not having one.


mahdaeng

I understand, but disagree. English has held its own for centuries, if not millennia, with he/she/it for singular third person pronouns. Why would it need to add "they" - especially since "they" is already used for third person plural? Therefore, contrary to your statement, I see no logical argument to support using "they" as third person singular.


speciesUnknown

Appealing to tradition is not logical. What would you do instead? You can't use any of the singular pronouns either. A language should be able to adapt to its purpose.


mahdaeng

You're absolutely correct that appealing to tradition is not logical. It is fortunate, therefore, that I am not basing any logical arguments on that fallacious foundation. I have pointed out what already exists in English.

What are you trying to accomplish by introducing a singular "they"? Why can't you use the he/she/it that already exist? What is the problem you're trying to solve?


speciesUnknown

Couldn't reply to your last post for some reason. The short version of all this is thus: We need to use something, and all the current options are wrong. So invent something new, or repurpose something existing. They is the closest fit if you choose the latter, and its what I've been doing for a good number of years.


Scian4

After all, 'you' was repurposed to mean singular as well as plural...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.