Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana va a llover."

Translation:Tomorrow it is going to rain.

5 years ago

18 Comments


SamiSmells

I was taught that one should use "lloverá" (form) about things you cannot decide, e.g. the weather, instead of "ir a + verb" (form) as in this sentence.

2 years ago

CatLordSpaceship

"tomorrow will rain" is not a correct translation? does is really have to be "tomorrow it will rain"?

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Not 'will rain' but 'going to rain'

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, "tomorrow it will rain" is not correct either.

Let's translate it back to Spanish:
"Tomorrow it will rain" - mañana lloverá (indicative future of llover) - it's not what DL gave us.

2 years ago

cianmacbean01

i keep on writing tomorrow

1 year ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

manana va jervesh. How can that be llovar?

5 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

If you hear a "j" sound at the beginning of a word, it's a "y" or "ll".

4 years ago

Hilaryplace

it is the 'esh' at the end which does not sound right to me

2 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

For what it's worth, I've heard some Mexican songs where those infinitive verb endings like -er get pronounced as -esh. Really confused me at first, especially when the same singer doesn't do it in other songs! I guess it's an accent thing

Ll as a j sound is definitely an accent. It can be pronounced like j or y or sh (and variations in between) - I don't know how consistent duo is with its accent, but it's good to be aware in case you hear it in real life

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The -esh sounds at the end of llover (and potentially all infinitive verbs and many other words) is a devoiced trilled 'r'. Since it's the end of speech, there is no use in keeping the voicing up, and since the trilled 'r' is one of those sounds that have a wide range of places where you can form it (from the back of the teeth until behind the alveolar ridge), it can sound similar to an equally wide range of sounds if it's devoiced, mostly 'th', 's', or 'sh' sounds.

4 months ago

WandaDancy

Talk about complete confusion. I had no clue! Jovish is what it sounds like. No explanation as to pronounciation.

2 years ago

duolearner12345

Why no se here?

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

What would the "se" mean in this sentence?

4 years ago

belterglj

in english we say "it" is going to rain. so one expects a subject pronoun when translating to spanish. i think that "va" implies a subject making a pronoun unnecessary, and a reflexive pronoun would be the object anyway. is that right?

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I understand what you are getting at here, but you have confused the issue a little. You are right that se va a llover is a grammatically incorrect, but common way to say "it is going to rain", but the se isn't needed because, unlike English, the verb strongly indicates the subject.

But the problem with that question is less that the sentence has an extra pronoun, and more that irse (which is the only potential reflexive in that sentence) means "to go" in a literal "moves oneself" or "to proceed" sense (se va bien = It is going along okay). So, since there is already a specified noun, it becomes a reflexive on mañana indicating movement.

In short Mañana se va a llover. reads something close to "tomorrow is moving to rain".

3 years ago

RandbPetty

What is juver?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is spelled llover

2 years ago

Aterix

For the "Find the missing word" exercise, pretty much all of the answers would be correct, they just wouldn't make much sense.

1 year ago